KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

A Cto. del año...

English translation: ...aforementioned Volume 22-A from the year 2000


15:48 Jul 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: A Cto. del año...
(Venezuela)
Documento que está inscripto en el Número 21 delTomo 22 - A Cto. del año 2000...

gracias, aurora
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
English translation:...aforementioned Volume 22-A from the year 2000
Explanation:
In this case, the "A" actually belongs to the Volume (hence the hyphen), meaning it is Part A of Volume 22. Here are a couple of examples:

--------------------------------------
inscrita por ante el Registro Mercantil Cuarto de la Circunscripción Judicial del Distrito Federal y Estado Miranda, el 27 de julio de 2000, bajo el Nº 23, Tomo 44-A Cto.,...
http://mercado.obraweb.com/terminos.htm

constituida mediante documento inscrito por ante el Registro Mercantil de la Circunscripción Judicial del Distrito Federal y Estado Miranda, el 9 de febrero de 1984, bajo el No. 36, Tomo 22-A Pro...
http://www.cass.com.ve/pantalon.htm

VELEXPRESS, C.A., inscrita ante el Registro Mercantil Segundo de la Circunscripción Judicial del Distrito Federal y Estado Miranda el 27 de enero de 1994, bajo el número 29, Tomo 22-A-Sgdo...
http://www.tsj.gov.ve/decisiones/scon/Diciembre/2673-141201-...
-------------------------------------

My feeling is that "Cto." is the abbreviation for "Citado", or aforementioned in English. If this number and volume is already mentioned in another part of the document, than I would definitely say it has to be "citado".
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
Agree
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4...aforementioned Volume 22-A from the year 2000
Russell Gillis
4al cuarto mes del año.Luz Dumanowsky
2Beginning
Cinta Cano Barbudo
2growth?
aivars


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
growth?


Explanation:
Cto.(%): crecimiento interanual (mes o trimestre sobre mismo período del año anterior).


    Reference: http://www.seopan.es/informe_trimestral_11.html
aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 66

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Beginning


Explanation:
Comenzamiento

Es solo otra posibilidad que se me ha ocurrido, por supuesto nada segura.
En España normalmete usamos esa abreviación para "campeonato", pero me parece que no es el caso...

Cinta Cano Barbudo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 51

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
al cuarto mes del año.


Explanation:
Creo que se està refiriendo a la fecha. O sea a abril.

Luz Dumanowsky
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...aforementioned Volume 22-A from the year 2000


Explanation:
In this case, the "A" actually belongs to the Volume (hence the hyphen), meaning it is Part A of Volume 22. Here are a couple of examples:

--------------------------------------
inscrita por ante el Registro Mercantil Cuarto de la Circunscripción Judicial del Distrito Federal y Estado Miranda, el 27 de julio de 2000, bajo el Nº 23, Tomo 44-A Cto.,...
http://mercado.obraweb.com/terminos.htm

constituida mediante documento inscrito por ante el Registro Mercantil de la Circunscripción Judicial del Distrito Federal y Estado Miranda, el 9 de febrero de 1984, bajo el No. 36, Tomo 22-A Pro...
http://www.cass.com.ve/pantalon.htm

VELEXPRESS, C.A., inscrita ante el Registro Mercantil Segundo de la Circunscripción Judicial del Distrito Federal y Estado Miranda el 27 de enero de 1994, bajo el número 29, Tomo 22-A-Sgdo...
http://www.tsj.gov.ve/decisiones/scon/Diciembre/2673-141201-...
-------------------------------------

My feeling is that "Cto." is the abbreviation for "Citado", or aforementioned in English. If this number and volume is already mentioned in another part of the document, than I would definitely say it has to be "citado".


Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667
Grading comment
Agree