KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

devengará el derecho

English translation: shall be entitled to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:devengará el derecho
English translation:shall be entitled to
Entered by: Henry Hinds

15:37 Jul 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Building contract
Spanish term or phrase: devengará el derecho
El CONTRATISTA devengará el derecho a reclamar indemnización por las variaciones en más. como consecuancia de un incremento de obra construida, de la obra indicada en el exponendo segundo.
César Cornejo Fuster
shall be entitled to
Explanation:
...claim compensation for
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1shall be entitled to
Henry Hinds
5accrue the right
Marian Greenfield
4shall earn the rightPaul Slocomb
4shall have the right / shall acquire the right
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accrue the right


Explanation:
The CONTRACTOR shall accrue the right to claim compensation...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shall be entitled to


Explanation:
...claim compensation for


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: This is more appropriate for a contract.
17 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shall have the right / shall acquire the right


Explanation:
I believe that accrual is more used in the context of interests, although I would not doubt for one moment that Marian knows what she is talking about.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 15:55:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Shall have the right\" hast 184,000 hits in Yahoo. \"Shall acquire the right has more than 200. I also agree with Henry´s option (shall be entitled to).

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shall earn the right


Explanation:
The contractor can claim further compensation only if it EARNS it by building more than specified.

"Accrue" doesn't seem right, as accrual operates with the mere passage of time.

"Entitle", "have" and "acquire" don't seem right, as none of them necessarily require performance.



Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351