KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

apostillar

English translation: They will obtain the Apostille for the power of attorney and sent it to me


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:apostillar
English translation:They will obtain the Apostille for the power of attorney and sent it to me
Entered by: Rufino Pérez De La Sierra

22:54 Jul 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: apostillar
Ellos se encargarán de apostillar el poder y enviármelo.
xxxlaurichi78
They will obtain the Apostille for the power of attorney and sent it to me
Explanation:
Hope that helps!

Rufino
Selected response from:

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6apostillePaul Slocomb
5to anotateMagdalena Villaronga
5to sealxxxOso
4 +1to put marginal annotations
Parrot
4 +1They will obtain the Apostille for the power of attorney and sent it to me
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
4register
Clauwolf


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
They will obtain the Apostille for the power of attorney and sent it to me


Explanation:
Hope that helps!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 214
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
1 day16 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
apostille


Explanation:
An authentication pursuant to a Hague convention, commonly used both as a noun and a verb in English.

Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: yup
4 mins

agree  Peter Bagney
5 mins

agree  xxxjerryk
15 mins

agree  Gail: Agreed
33 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
16 hrs

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
1 day16 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to put marginal annotations


Explanation:
on the Power of Attorney. (Most likely interpretation).


    Cf., Alcaraz, Larousse
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo: Otra buena posibilidad
54 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to seal


Explanation:
Hola laurichi,
Espero que le ayude.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 23:00:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=3087&id=116606&keyword=apost...

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to anotate


Explanation:
apostilla = footnote, annotation, brief explanation
apostillar = to annotate
apostillarse = (med.) to become marked with scabs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 00:16:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: to annotate

Magdalena Villaronga
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
register


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 173