KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

principio de definitividad

English translation: principle of finality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:principio de definitividad
English translation:principle of finality
Entered by: Donna Sandin

12:16 Jul 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: principio de definitividad
In an administrative law case, Mexico, this principle refers to the requirement to exhaust one avenue of appeal or challenge before resorting to the next level. I provisionally translated it as "principle of finality" but I'm sure there's a more idiomatic rendering out there.
Donna Sandin
United States
principle of finality
Explanation:
Donna,

Principle of Finality seems to have plenty of use in U.S. Law:

The Principle of Finality in Vermont Land Use Law
THE PRINCIPLE OF FINALITY IN VERMONT LAND USE LAW Brian J. Sullivan,
Esq. Developers seeking to construct projects in Vermont often ...
www.vtlaw1.com/newsletter/finality.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

CDT's Guide to Online Privacy | Generic Code
... 5. The Principle of Finality. There should be limits to the use and disclosure of
personal data: data should be used only for purposes specified at the time of ...
www.cdt.org/privacy/guide/basic/generic.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Vermont Regulatory Update - April 2000
... environmental industry. Vermont Regulatory Update. The Principle of Finality
in Vermont Land Use Law. By Brian J. Sullivan, Esq. Developers ...
www.environews.com/Regulatory Updates/ Vermont%20Update%20April%202000.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Finality
... workload. The principle of finality is tailor-made for those who care
more about personal convenience than justice. The rule is simple. ...
home.earthlink.net/~ynot/finality.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Special Reports
... With the "principle" of finality, the courts are closed to complaints of injustice,
and citizens lose the right to petition the government for a redress of ...
home.earthlink.net/~ynot/special.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from home.earthlink.net ]

The Wall Street Journal - Review & Outlook - "Governor Cellucci's ...
... None of his findings would influence the members of the Supreme Judicial Court, devoted
-- as they explained in their decision -- to the principle of "finality ...
cltg.org/cltg/amirault/WSJ-00-04-20.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

A Computer Simulation
... first principle of intelligibility" ('verum sequitur esse') "first principle of
causality" (participated beings must be caused) "first principle of finality ...
www.innerexplorations.com/catchmeta/acom.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

News from American-Blue
... A less polite way of understanding the principle of finality is to note that a
lot of higher ups in the American legal system are prone to collapse into ...
chblue.com/Article.asp - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

CLOUT abstract 233.
... policy to enforce the award in terms of article 36(1)(b)(ii) MAL, contending that
since there was already an award it would offend the principle of finality in ...
www.interarb.com/vl/clout/clout233.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Judicial Supplement 1 - The Prosecutor v. Dusko Tadic - Case No. ...
... The Chamber furthermore took into consideration the principle of finality of
decisions and the principle that doubt should be resolved in favour of the ...
www.un.org/icty/Supplement/supp1-e/appeal.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks, friend!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2principle of finality
Marian Greenfield
4principle of conclusiveness?
Robert INGLEDEW
3definitive principle
Clauwolf


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
definitive principle


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 173

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
principle of conclusiveness?


Explanation:
One of the translations of definitivo is conclusive

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
principle of finality


Explanation:
Donna,

Principle of Finality seems to have plenty of use in U.S. Law:

The Principle of Finality in Vermont Land Use Law
THE PRINCIPLE OF FINALITY IN VERMONT LAND USE LAW Brian J. Sullivan,
Esq. Developers seeking to construct projects in Vermont often ...
www.vtlaw1.com/newsletter/finality.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

CDT's Guide to Online Privacy | Generic Code
... 5. The Principle of Finality. There should be limits to the use and disclosure of
personal data: data should be used only for purposes specified at the time of ...
www.cdt.org/privacy/guide/basic/generic.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Vermont Regulatory Update - April 2000
... environmental industry. Vermont Regulatory Update. The Principle of Finality
in Vermont Land Use Law. By Brian J. Sullivan, Esq. Developers ...
www.environews.com/Regulatory Updates/ Vermont%20Update%20April%202000.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Finality
... workload. The principle of finality is tailor-made for those who care
more about personal convenience than justice. The rule is simple. ...
home.earthlink.net/~ynot/finality.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Special Reports
... With the "principle" of finality, the courts are closed to complaints of injustice,
and citizens lose the right to petition the government for a redress of ...
home.earthlink.net/~ynot/special.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from home.earthlink.net ]

The Wall Street Journal - Review & Outlook - "Governor Cellucci's ...
... None of his findings would influence the members of the Supreme Judicial Court, devoted
-- as they explained in their decision -- to the principle of "finality ...
cltg.org/cltg/amirault/WSJ-00-04-20.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

A Computer Simulation
... first principle of intelligibility" ('verum sequitur esse') "first principle of
causality" (participated beings must be caused) "first principle of finality ...
www.innerexplorations.com/catchmeta/acom.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

News from American-Blue
... A less polite way of understanding the principle of finality is to note that a
lot of higher ups in the American legal system are prone to collapse into ...
chblue.com/Article.asp - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

CLOUT abstract 233.
... policy to enforce the award in terms of article 36(1)(b)(ii) MAL, contending that
since there was already an award it would offend the principle of finality in ...
www.interarb.com/vl/clout/clout233.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Judicial Supplement 1 - The Prosecutor v. Dusko Tadic - Case No. ...
... The Chamber furthermore took into consideration the principle of finality of
decisions and the principle that doubt should be resolved in favour of the ...
www.un.org/icty/Supplement/supp1-e/appeal.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks, friend!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite likely.
1 min

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
1 day2 hrs