KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

bienes de fortuna

English translation: property


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bienes de fortuna
English translation:property
Entered by: lcmolinari

15:50 Jul 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: bienes de fortuna
What would be the proper legal term for this in Englis? It appears on a death certificate:

Deja bienes de fortuna.
lcmolinari
Canada
property
Explanation:
According to Robb's outdated but still very reliable for basic legal, that's it.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Gracias Marian!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3property
Marian Greenfield
5 +1hereditable goods
Alfarero
5hereditament
Сергей Лузан
5property
Robert INGLEDEW
5quite valuable assets
María Eugenia García


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hereditable goods


Explanation:
this is just an idea. please wait for more!.

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is not an English word, FYI
2 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quite valuable assets


Explanation:
or property

María Eugenia García
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 86

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
property


Explanation:
According to Robb's outdated but still very reliable for basic legal, that's it.


    20 years of experience as a financial and legal translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Gracias Marian!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry
3 mins

agree  Paola Nobizelli
3 mins

agree  Magdalena Villaronga
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
property


Explanation:
Diccionario de Términos Legales de Louis Robb.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 15:55:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: \"death certificate\"+property Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 13300 | Next 20 >


How to Obtain a Death Certificate - Nolo
... of an estate, you\'ll need certified copies of the death certificate. ... probably have
a wide variety of responsibilities, from figuring out who inherits property ...
http://www.nolo.com/encyclopedia/articles/ep/deathcert.html
More Results From: www.nolo.com


Texas Unclaimed Property - General Claims
... reported property owner is deceased - copy of death certificate. Note:
If the child is no longer a minor, payment will be made to the child. ...
http://www.window.state.tx.us/up/gen_claims.html
More Results From: www.window.state.tx.us


County of Orange
... Bidding Online Job Application Opinion Online Order Birth Certificate Online Order
Death Certificate Online Order Marriage Certificate Online Pay Property ...
http://www.oc.ca.gov/
More Results From: www.oc.ca.gov


* Public Records: Death certificate, Business license, Sex ...
... Real Estate / Property Ownership records. If you know the property, sometimes you
can find out who owns it. ... North Dakota - Burleigh County. Ohio Property records. ...
http://searchenginez.com/public_records.html


Spangler Mortuaries - General Information to help bereaved ...
... the Deceased\'s beneficiaries upon the presentation of a proper affidavit and the
certified copy of the death certificate. Further, if the Deceased\'s property ...
http://www.spanglermortuaries.com/general.html


California Public Records
... Fresno County Birth Certificate Search; Fresno County Death Certificate Search; Fresno
County Marriage Records; Kern County Property; Los Angeles County Fictitious ...
http://www.publicrecordfinder.com/states/california.html
More Results From: www.publicrecordfinder.com


Claim Form (PDF)
... Pay Stub * Insurance Policy * Postmarked Envelope * Birth Certificate * Death Certificate ... documentation
to support proof of claim Owner of the property : If ...
http://a548.g.akamaitech.net/7/548/869/80defc2ea0be9f/www.su...


State of West Virginia (PDF)




Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hereditament


Explanation:
Good luck, Laura Molinari!
Re.: 11. Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary of Current English by A. S. Hornby ISBN 0 19 431101 5.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 16:44:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition from Re. (legal) property, that can be inherited.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 16:46:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try not to confuse it with inheritance.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450