KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Sentencia en Rebeldía

English translation: default judgement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sentencia en rebeldía
English translation:default judgement
Entered by: Claudia Andreani

16:12 Jul 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Sentencia en Rebeldía
Sentencia que se dictará si no se cumple una orden.
"...de habersele entregado copia del referido emplazamiento....apercibiendole que en caso de no hacerlo asi, podrá dictarse Sentencia de Rebeldía en contra suya, concediendo el remedio solicitado en la demanda.

Tengo problemas con lo de la sentencia y el tema del remedio.

Gracias desde ya
Claudia Andreani
default judgement (In contempt of court)???
Explanation:
Suerte,
JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 16:24:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DEFAULT JUDGEMENT:

Definition: If you are sued and do not file papers in response to the lawsuit in the prescribed time limit, the plaintiff (person who sued you) can ask the court to enter a judgement against you. A default judgement against you is an automatic loss of the case for you. Sometimes a default judgement can be set aside but this is unusual and circumstances must be notable to justify such a turn.

Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por su pronta respuesta! Son super amables!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1default judgment / petition of the complaintSery
5 +1default judgment / judgment by default / in default (of appearance)
Pat Mazzucco
5default judgement / judgement in default / decree in absence
Ana Juliá
3 +2default judgement (In contempt of court)???José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
5remedio....
Pat Mazzucco
4sentence in absentiaPeter Bagney
4sentence by default (Louis Robb)
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence by default (Louis Robb)


Explanation:
I would have thought
sentence in absence of the accused (who has not gone to the court).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 16:16:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

remedio: remedy, recourse, appeal (Louis Robb).
En este caso creo que remedy va bien.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
default judgement (In contempt of court)???


Explanation:
Suerte,
JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 16:24:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DEFAULT JUDGEMENT:

Definition: If you are sued and do not file papers in response to the lawsuit in the prescribed time limit, the plaintiff (person who sued you) can ask the court to enter a judgement against you. A default judgement against you is an automatic loss of the case for you. Sometimes a default judgement can be set aside but this is unusual and circumstances must be notable to justify such a turn.



José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por su pronta respuesta! Son super amables!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery: That´s it!!
14 mins
  -> Hola Panamá :-))

agree  Thierry LOTTE
27 mins
  -> Hola chicos...

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
default judgment / judgment by default / in default (of appearance)


Explanation:
...

Pat Mazzucco
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: msrag1981
22 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence in absentia


Explanation:
***upon express waiver by defendant's sworn affidavit, court may sentence in
absentia)).***
en rebeldía means that the defendant does not show up, hence the in absentia sentence.

remedio= remedy

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
default judgement / judgement in default / decree in absence


Explanation:
Sentencia en Rebeldía o en Contumacia = default judgement / judgement in default / decree in absence

Diccionario de términos jurídicos Alcaraz & Hughes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 16:23:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

default judgement =

http://www.small-claims-court.com/default.htm

judgement in default =

http://diylaw.info/JudgementinDefault.htm

decree in absence =

http://cvu.strath.ac.uk/HyperNews/get/gcuvca/116.html

Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 167

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
remedio....


Explanation:
(granting) the relief sought in the complaint

Pat Mazzucco
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 191

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
default judgment / petition of the complaint


Explanation:
Ref. for \"default judgment\" - West\'s Law & Comm. Dic.


I think \"remedio\" is not adequately used in Spanish. Anyhow, in English I would put \"granting the petition of the complaint\".

Regards, Sery



Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: yes, or "granting the legal remedies sought in the complaint/petition"
9 mins
  -> Gracias, María