KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Bis Fraccion XXIII

English translation: Article 30 Bis Section XXIII


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Artículo 30 Bis Fraccion XXIII
English translation:Article 30 Bis Section XXIII
Entered by: Henry Hinds

04:01 Jul 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Bis Fraccion XXIII
"... con fundamento en los Articulos 26 y 30 Bis Fraccion XXIII de la Ley Organica..."

Mexican Spanish, as appears in a police statement verifying abscence of a criminal record.
Neil Rear
United Kingdom
Bis Section XXIII
Explanation:
...based upon Articles 26 and 30 Bis Section XXIII of the Organic Law (of Federal Public Administration perchance?)

Article 30 Bis. There was already an Art. 30 then they added another one, \"30 Bis\", it\'s Latin, use as is. Thus it does not push the rest of the numbers up.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 05:32:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Bis\" of course applies to Article 30 and not to the section, so perhaps both question and answer should be adjusted, because the way they are they make no sense.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Bis Section XXIII
Henry Hinds
5 +1[Articles 26 and 30] Bis, Section XXIIIPaul Slocomb
4Based on Articles 26 -30b, Section XXIII(23) of the Organic LawDenabobina


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Based on Articles 26 -30b, Section XXIII(23) of the Organic Law


Explanation:
Así lo pondría yo...suena muy conocido.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 04:10:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, es \" Articles 26 AND 30b.\"

Denabobina
PRO pts in pair: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[Articles 26 and 30] Bis, Section XXIII


Explanation:
It's not 30b. which would be paragraph b of Article 30. Article 30 Bis is an entrirely separate article after Article 30 and before Article 31, likely added by amendment after the law was originally promulgated.

"Bis", which is Latin, is used and understood in English.

Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
9 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bis Section XXIII


Explanation:
...based upon Articles 26 and 30 Bis Section XXIII of the Organic Law (of Federal Public Administration perchance?)

Article 30 Bis. There was already an Art. 30 then they added another one, \"30 Bis\", it\'s Latin, use as is. Thus it does not push the rest of the numbers up.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 05:32:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Bis\" of course applies to Article 30 and not to the section, so perhaps both question and answer should be adjusted, because the way they are they make no sense.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
9 hrs