KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Direccion General de Prevencion y Readaptacion Social

English translation: General Directorate of Prevention and Social Readaptation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Direccion General de Prevencion y Readaptacion Social
English translation:General Directorate of Prevention and Social Readaptation
Entered by: Neil Rear

04:10 Jul 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Direccion General de Prevencion y Readaptacion Social
As appears on a police statement certifying that an individual has no criminal record. (Mexico)
Neil Rear
United Kingdom
General Directorate of Prevention and Social Readaptation
Explanation:
That is how I translate this and I do so frequently.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Hello,

Thank you for the answer. However, I am puzzled as to why you do not make reference to whatit is that is being prevented (presumably in this instance, crime). Could you please explain this?

Thanks again.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2General Directorate of Prevention and Social Readaptation
Henry Hinds
3General Management of Prevention and Social RehabilitationDenabobina


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
General Management of Prevention and Social Rehabilitation


Explanation:
I think this is it...wait for other responses, because I'm not sure if there is an exact equivalent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 04:15:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FOR Prevention....sounds better

Denabobina
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Sounds somewhat literal. But thanks all the same!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sounds somewhat literal. But thanks all the same!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
General Directorate of Prevention and Social Readaptation


Explanation:
That is how I translate this and I do so frequently.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Hello,

Thank you for the answer. However, I am puzzled as to why you do not make reference to whatit is that is being prevented (presumably in this instance, crime). Could you please explain this?

Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magdalena Villaronga: Definitivamenmte correcto.
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Magdalena.

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
9 hrs