KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

municipio

English translation: municipalty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:municipio
English translation:municipalty
Entered by: xxxEmma10800

15:53 Jul 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: municipio
firma en concepto de jefe del registro del estado familiar de este municipio.
xxxEmma10800
Municipality
Explanation:
Hope that helps!

Rufino
Selected response from:

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Grading comment
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Municipality
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
5town council
Paul Edgar
5municipality or districtGail
4district council
jerrie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
town council


Explanation:
That should be fine in the context.
Suerte,
Paul

Paul Edgar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Municipality


Explanation:
Hope that helps!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 214
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
8 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
12 mins

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
district council


Explanation:
just another option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 16:06:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eg. UK
Stroud District Council
Cotswold District Council
etc

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
municipality or district


Explanation:
I would use municipality

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 191