KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

diligencia de ordenación

English translation: see what this is, below


22:24 Jul 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: diligencia de ordenación
The title of a legal document that contests a question of jurisdiction.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:see what this is, below
Explanation:
diligencias de ordenación son "... aquellas diligencias dictadas por el Secretario Judicial que tienen por objeto dar a los autos el curso ordenado por la Ley, impulsando formalmente el procedimiento en sus distintos trámites de conformidad con la Ley procesal".
Now that we know just what it is, you lawyer folks get cracking!
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for useful definition,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Court Ruling or Judge's RulingJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +3see what this is, belowPeter Bagney
4error in exercise of jurisdictionRosa Garcia
3establishing (order of) jurisdiction
swisstell
1Order proceedingsLuz Dumanowsky


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Court Ruling or Judge's Ruling


Explanation:
This is a decision handed down by a judge who has ruled on the matter himslef. At least that is what I undersand it to be.
Diligencia is the proceedings
and the ordenacion is the judge's decision. So it's the judge's ruling on the matter

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lucia lu
8 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia: Son los "proveídos" en el expediente que ordenan medidas solicitadas por las partes o decididas por el Juez.En Argentina por lo menos.
17 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
establishing (order of) jurisdiction


Explanation:
is as close as I get this sorted out
to make sense in the context provided.

per Babylon:
Diligencia = due care / sorting out
Ordinacion = order / ordination

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
see what this is, below


Explanation:
diligencias de ordenación son "... aquellas diligencias dictadas por el Secretario Judicial que tienen por objeto dar a los autos el curso ordenado por la Ley, impulsando formalmente el procedimiento en sus distintos trámites de conformidad con la Ley procesal".
Now that we know just what it is, you lawyer folks get cracking!

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017
Grading comment
Thanks for useful definition,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: could this be something like the "docket call" here in the States. Docket call is the order of the lawsuits pending in the jurisdiction.
14 hrs
  -> from the explanation, one should not get the impression of any ordering. It seems to address more getting the case moving along in its own different procedures.

agree  MikeGarcia
16 hrs

agree  xxxAdrian MM.: (AE) case management order; (BE) case management direction
3790 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Order proceedings


Explanation:
I am guessing. Based on the above explanations, \"ordenación\" may have two meanings. One, to sort and the other, to rule. Since in English Order may have both meanings too, I would leave it like that.

I hope it helps.

Luz Dumanowsky
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
error in exercise of jurisdiction


Explanation:
Black's Law Dictionary, page 638, revised 4th edition. Hope this helps.

Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in pair: 84