KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

por otras (as opposed to por todos)

English translation: among others


22:28 Jul 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: por otras (as opposed to por todos)
Hay que señalar que, frente a lo alegado por los demandados, es constante la jurisprudencia del TS (STS XX-XX-1990, ***por otras****).

i have seen the 'por todos' plenty, but never this, and feminine also. What could it refer to?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:among others
Explanation:
it would actually seem to mean "as an example of other(sentences)", but in English I think we'd say "among others"
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Peter and Paul! Such a shame we cannot allocate points, simply on the basis that a second confirming answer is so comforting!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3among othersPeter Bagney
5 +1among othersPaul Slocomb
4and othersRosa Garcia


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
among others


Explanation:
it would actually seem to mean "as an example of other(sentences)", but in English I think we'd say "among others"

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017
Grading comment
Thanks Peter and Paul! Such a shame we cannot allocate points, simply on the basis that a second confirming answer is so comforting!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
7 hrs

agree  lucia lu
8 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia: Yep,Peter!
17 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
among others


Explanation:
Or "and others".

I've not seen this, either. Maybe a mistake. But the intended meaning is as indicated. E.g. the jurisprudence (decisions) of the TS (presumably Tribunal Supremo) are consistent, as shown by the cited STS (presumably Sentencia del Tribunal Supremo), among other sentencias (feminine).

Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: As well. The 2nd doesn´t mean wrong.
7 hrs

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and others


Explanation:
it is referring to other citations that support the jurisprudence.

Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in pair: 84