KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

modificación de superficie

English translation: surface area modification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:modificación de superficie
English translation:surface area modification
Entered by: MikeGarcia

21:13 Jul 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / propiedades, lindes
Spanish term or phrase: modificación de superficie
La documentación que tiene el señor es una modificación de superficie que ha realizado notarialmente muy recientemente, pero que es totalmente incorrecta porque para llevarla a cabo necesariamente el Notario tenía que haber notificado a los colindantes.

El lunes he quedado en llamarle para tener una reunión con él y su abogado a fin de enseñarle nuestra documentación y comprobar en la notaria donde él ha hecho el exceso de cabida que eso es incorrecto.
xxxlaurichi78
surface area modification
Explanation:
Merely a suggestion.
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5surface area modification
MikeGarcia
5 +1recalculation of the floor area or square meters or square footage [of the house, etc]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1modification to the surface areaxxxLia Fail
4 +2surface area modificationJH Trads
5a change in the areaAlvaro Galindo
4modification of land descriptionPaul Slocomb


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
surface area modification


Explanation:
Merely a suggestion.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2592
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney
1 min
  -> Thanks,Peter.

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
2 hrs
  -> Gracias,María Luisa.

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
6 hrs
  -> Gracias,Rosa.

agree  Sery
1 day3 hrs
  -> Gracias,Sery.

agree  JH Trads: It seems I picked the same answer :-)
2 days1 hr
  -> Thanks,Hugo.Some type of ET connection,maybe?

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
surface area modification


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Sorry,Hugo,we answered simultaneously.
50 mins
  -> así laurichi78 está todavía más segura de la respuesta :-)

agree  Magdalena Villaronga
1 day8 hrs
  -> gracias :-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
modification to the surface area


Explanation:
Within the sentence it would be better as \'modification to the surface area\'...

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
11 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recalculation of the floor area or square meters or square footage [of the house, etc]


Explanation:
This is the rent deal, right? You are not changing the area, you have an expert come in and they measure it and then you have it notarized and the landlord has to lower your rent.

Modification in English implies the landlord came in and generously extended your floor!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a change in the area


Explanation:
It is said that the best translation is the simplest one.

Hope this will do.

Alvaro Galindo
PRO pts in pair: 13

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modification of land description


Explanation:
This is of course less literal than "surface area modification". But it fits the context better, I think.

I believe what must be going on relates to a re-description of the property by means of restatement of the metes and bounds. Such a modification would affect the "colindantes", since whatever was newly included for this property would be a reduction for other property. Thus they would have to be notified.

If we were dealing only with a recalculation of the surface area of, e.g., an apartment unit, the "colindantes" would be unaffected, and so would not need to be notified.

Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351