KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

exceso de cabida

English translation: difference in land measurements


21:15 Jul 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / propiedad, lindes
Spanish term or phrase: exceso de cabida
La documentación que tiene el señor es una modificación de superficie que ha realizado notarialmente muy recientemente, pero que es totalmente incorrecta porque para llevarla a cabo necesariamente el Notario tenía que haber notificado a los colindantes, entre otros usted.

El lunes he quedado en llamarle para tener una reunión con él y su abogado a fin de enseñarle nuestra documentación y comprobar en la notaria donde él ha hecho el exceso de cabida que eso es incorrecto.
xxxlaurichi78
English translation:difference in land measurements
Explanation:
Here is the definition in Spanish of what this means:

Exceso de cabida

Se produce cuando hay una descoordinación entre la superficie publicada por el registro de la propiedad como superficie de una finca y lo que existe en realidad. Estos descuadres entre lo publicado y lo existente obedecen a las variaciones que se producen en los terrenos y al hecho de que la superficie inscrita en el registro fue tomada años atrás y arrastrada de inscripción a inscripción. los medios técnicos de medición y los sistemas métricos empleados antaño no dan la fiabilidad de los actuales con lo que se producen este tipo de incidencias en el registro (excesos de cabida).

What is important to make clear in your translation, is that there is a difference in measurements (the ones contained in the land registry as compared to what is actually the case).

Of course, this can go in favour or against the landowner. In this case, the person in question "el señor" is claiming that his land boundaries need to be increased.

I am not aware of any concise way this can be expressed, but the above does capture the essential meaning.

I hope this helps with your translation.
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3difference in land measurements
Russell Gillis
5 +1excess area
Henry Hinds
5increase in the land area measurementsAlvaro Galindo
4 +1excess of (surface) areaJH Trads


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
excess of (surface) area


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 21:25:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cabida means \"area\" or surface area here

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
43 mins
  -> gracias por tu apoyo Miguel :-)

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
difference in land measurements


Explanation:
Here is the definition in Spanish of what this means:

Exceso de cabida

Se produce cuando hay una descoordinación entre la superficie publicada por el registro de la propiedad como superficie de una finca y lo que existe en realidad. Estos descuadres entre lo publicado y lo existente obedecen a las variaciones que se producen en los terrenos y al hecho de que la superficie inscrita en el registro fue tomada años atrás y arrastrada de inscripción a inscripción. los medios técnicos de medición y los sistemas métricos empleados antaño no dan la fiabilidad de los actuales con lo que se producen este tipo de incidencias en el registro (excesos de cabida).

What is important to make clear in your translation, is that there is a difference in measurements (the ones contained in the land registry as compared to what is actually the case).

Of course, this can go in favour or against the landowner. In this case, the person in question "el señor" is claiming that his land boundaries need to be increased.

I am not aware of any concise way this can be expressed, but the above does capture the essential meaning.

I hope this helps with your translation.


    Reference: http://www.gestiondecreditos.com/informacion_d.htm
Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Rosa!

agree  gcaddy
22 hrs
  -> Thanks gcaddy!

agree  Sery
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks Sery!

neutral  Magdalena Villaronga: i WOULD SAY "EXCESS IN LAND MEASUREMENT. :-)
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks Magdalena. I decided against using excess, since it sounds kind of funny on its own. The way Henry has used it below is more idiomatic.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
excess area


Explanation:
...where he has taken the excess area


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Slocomb
2 days1 hr
  -> Thanks, Paul.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
increase in the land area measurements


Explanation:
The person, aparently by mistake, erroneously measured the land area.

Alvaro Galindo
PRO pts in pair: 13