ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Material balastre

English translation: Ballast material

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Material balastre
English translation:Ballast material

19:26 Jul 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Material balastre
this refers to the activities of a company in Guatemala, they buy/sell cattle and "material balastre"
Thanks!
ChilePepper
ballast material
Explanation:
Just a suggestion. I have in my dictionary only balastro=balasto (ConoSur, Mexico) ballast and Ferro - sleeper.
I presume, "balastre" is a regionalism from "balastro"
Good luck, ChilePepper!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-22 19:45:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer...it seems to be right based on the consensus and it makes sense anyway... I found similar information but wasn't sure...

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6ballast material
Сергей Лузан
5dunnage
Ivan Costa Pinto


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ballast material


Explanation:
Just a suggestion. I have in my dictionary only balastro=balasto (ConoSur, Mexico) ballast and Ferro - sleeper.
I presume, "balastre" is a regionalism from "balastro"
Good luck, ChilePepper!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-22 19:45:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer...it seems to be right based on the consensus and it makes sense anyway... I found similar information but wasn't sure...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  markaqui: yes, see this website: http://www.scanmix.com/economy.htm; ballast/balastre is a material that is used in paving, probably similiar to gravel
5 mins
  -> Mil gracias por su confirmación.

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
52 mins
  -> Gracias, Oso, por tu permanente apoyo nuevamente.

agree  Piotr Kurek
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias por su apoyo

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
10 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day13 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dunnage


Explanation:
Definition timber,generally of poor quality,used for supporting cargo in ships,load in goods waggons or stacks of timber or other material in storage

Reference Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters
(1)
TERM dunnage

Reference Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters;Webster\'s Int.Dict.

Note {GRM} n.
{NTE} to keep them dry and to prevent their motion and chafing



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Ivan Costa Pinto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 34