ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Contrato de Prestación de Servicios

English translation: Service Agreement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Contrato de prestaciòn de servicios
English translation:Service Agreement
Entered by: Guillermina Canale

01:58 Jul 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Contrato de Prestación de Servicios
Mi duda es sobre si hay alguna traducción al inglés estandarizada para estos contratos
Guillermina Canale
Service (or Service Supplier) Agreement
Explanation:
That's what I usually find when translating into Spanish.
Selected response from:

Lila del Cerro
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Provision of Services ContractRowan Morrell
5 +2Service (or Service Supplier) Agreement
Lila del Cerro
5 +1Servicing Contract
Simon Charass
5Service Contract / Service Provider's Contract
Parrot
5Service Provision Contract
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Provision of Services Contract


Explanation:
This is pretty standard, or "Provision of Services Agreement".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-29 02:02:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Prestación\" is \"provision\" here.

Rowan Morrell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Borges: This is it! Provision of Services Agreement.
1 min

agree  xxxjmf
1 min

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
5 mins

agree  rhandler
18 mins

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
24 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Service (or Service Supplier) Agreement


Explanation:
That's what I usually find when translating into Spanish.

Lila del Cerro
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 517
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
4 mins

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
1 day15 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Servicing Contract


Explanation:
None needed.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
1 min
  -> Thanks, but only one answer gets the points.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Service Provision Contract


Explanation:
En USA. Aunque según el contexto (no lo tengo) podría ser "Labor Contract" si se tratara de la prestación de "servicios personales".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25843

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Service Contract / Service Provider's Contract


Explanation:
Diría "service contract" a secas (general) y "service provider's contract" si se trata de servicios estandardizados.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7629