ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

"contrato a término indefinido"

English translation: indefinite term agreement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contrato a término indefinido
English translation:indefinite term agreement
Entered by: Paul Slocomb

16:43 Aug 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: "contrato a término indefinido"
Laboró en nuestra compañía mediante contrato a termino indefinido (is this an open-ended contract??)

Gracias
Cris
indefinite term agreement
Explanation:
In English, the distinction is between fixed term agreements and indefinite term agreements. They are not limited to the employment context.
Selected response from:

Paul Slocomb
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5open-ended employment contract
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +3permanent employment contract
Maria Luisa Duarte
5undefined term employment contractJane Lamb-Ruiz
5indefinite term agreementPaul Slocomb
4non-definite term agreement
María Marta Montesano


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
undefined term employment contract


Explanation:
see google

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-definite term agreement


Explanation:
More or less the same...

María Marta Montesano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 38

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
permanent employment contract


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-01 16:57:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Embargo: For Immediate Release

Temporary jobs: stepping stones or dead ends? (PR 2002/6)

Are temporary jobs in the UK \'dead end\' jobs with poor pay and prospects or \'stepping stones\' to permanent employment in good jobs? A report by ISER researchers Alison Booth and Marco Francesconi with Jeff Frank confirms the popular - but hitherto unsubstantiated - perception that temporary jobs are generally not desirable compared to permanent employment.

The study, which is published in the June 2002 issue of the Economic Journal, reveals that temporary workers have lower levels of job satisfaction, receive less training and are less well paid than their counterparts in permanent employment. Nevertheless, there is some evidence that fixed-term contracts are stepping stones to permanent work. What\'s more, women who start in fixed-term employment and move to permanent jobs fully catch up to the wage level of those who start in permanent jobs.

In the UK, approximately 7% of male employees and 10% of female employees are in temporary jobs. The researchers use data from the British Household Panel Survey, a nationally representative random sample of 5,500 private households in Britain that have been interviewed annually since autumn of 1991. Analysis of nearly 1,750 men and nearly 2,000 women shows that:

http://www.iser.essex.ac.uk/press/embargoed/pr2002-06.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-01 17:01:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Growth in the Use of Permanent Employment Contracts

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Introduction

The coming into force of Decree-Laws 8 and 9/1997 on 16 May, and the associated introduction of the reforms agreed upon within the framework of the social dialogue - and in particular the framework collective agreement on employment security - mark a significant turning point in labour recruitment trends.

The above-mentioned agreement described the situation in Spain prevailing in April 1997 as follows: a high unemployment rate (22% of the active population) and a high incidence of fixed-term and rotating employment contracts (34%), with both factors exerting negative effects on the working population, economic growth, firms\' production activity and the social security system.

The social partners (CEOE - employers\' federation, CEPYME - association of small and medium-sized enterprises, and CCOO and UGT - the two main trade union federations) proposed a number of measures and called on the government to make corresponding legislative changes as soon as possible.

The proposed measures were implemented in practice by means of the two Royal Decree-Laws.

- Royal Decree-Law 8/1997 of 16 May, which sets out urgent measures to promote the labour market and permanent employment contracts, has as one of its central aims the promotion of the employment under permanent contracts of those employees who, on entering the labour market, are particularly disadvantaged (young unemployed aged less than 30, unemployed persons registered for more than twelve months, and the unemployed aged over 45).
Support is also provided for converting the following contractual forms into permanent employment contracts: fixed-term contracts, apprenticeship and practical training contracts, and those covering replacement recruitment in cases of early and partial retirement.

- Royal Decree-Law 9/1997 of 16 May, which regulates tax and social insurance allowances aimed at promoting employment, permanent contracts and job security, concentrates on providing incentives for both standard permanent employment contracts and for the new contracts that seek to promote permanent forms of employment.
Specific supplementary ordinances are to be issued to take account of the special personal characteristics of difficult-to-place target groups.

The incentives include substantial cuts in employer social insurance contributions which are financed out of the public employment service (INEM) budget, so that no additional burden is placed on the social security system.

http://www.eu-employment-observatory.net/ersep/imi60_uk/0003...

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Tu respuesta tiene muchísimos hits.
2 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Amanda Tozer: es esto
21 hrs
  -> gracias !

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
open-ended employment contract


Explanation:
By the number of hits I found, it seems to be widely used.

Your search: "open ended employment contract" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 57 | Next 20 >


EMIRE: BELGIUM - OPEN-ENDED EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT
... BELGIUM ARBEIDSOVEREENKOMST VOOR ONBEPAALDE TIJD CONTRAT DE TRAVAIL
DE DURÉE INDÉTERMINÉE OPEN-ENDED EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. The ...
http://www.eurofound.ie/emire/BELGIUM/OPENENDEDEMPLOYMENTCON...
More Results From: www.eurofound.ie


Introduction | Basic Information Reports | InfoMISEP Reports
... To previous topic To next topic Document index To ERSEP Home page
2.2.2. Termination of the (open-ended) employment contract. ...
http://www.eu-employment-observatory.net/ersep/f_uk/00700086...
More Results From: www.eu-employment-observatory.net


New rules for fixed-term contracts
... and termination of such contracts, is to ensure that employees who, de facto, have
permanent jobs can benefit from a standard open-ended employment contract. ...
http://www.eiro.eurofound.ie/2001/08/feature/PT0108160F.html
More Results From: www.eiro.eurofound.ie


Compendium - Good practice in employment of people with ...
... disabled people. The new employees will receive three months' training
and will then be offered an open-ended employment contract. The ...
http://www.unice.org/unice/handicap.nsf/1a75c6d3e03607f2c125... 88714!OpenDocument


Improving primary health care Output-based contracting in Romania (PDF)
... Page 3. and contracts were offered to all general practitioners with
an open-ended employment contract with public hospitals. Patients ...
http://rru.worldbank.org/Documents/13ch8.pdf


Finance
... or works rules; and; the amount paid by the employer in respect of an employee's
voluntary retirement, in the case of an open-ended employment contract, shall ...
http://www.union-network.org/unifinance.nsf/e41106ddcace68a3... f003ce33b?OpenDocument


TPA-Job opportunities
... Applicants with work experience are offered an open-ended employment contract,
with salary and conditions reflecting the experience already acquired in the ...
http://www.tpaspa.it/ENG/aziendaoppo.html


Expansion of Part-Time Employment: challenges for the trade ...
... employment: "Fixed-term employment contract which lacks reasonable ground is to be
deemed to be null and void and is deemed to be open-ended employment contract ...
http://www.kctu.org/arguments/991116_tu_parttime.htm





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Tarantino
1 min
  -> Gracias, Pablo.

agree  Bret
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Bret.

agree  xxxjmf
1 hr
  -> Gracias, jmf

agree  Сергей Лузан: Heard "open-end" many times.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sergio.

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: I like this best.
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, R.J. Chadwick.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
indefinite term agreement


Explanation:
In English, the distinction is between fixed term agreements and indefinite term agreements. They are not limited to the employment context.

Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351
Grading comment
Thanks