KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

firmar por duplicado

English translation: sign (execute) in two counterparts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:firmar por duplicado
English translation:sign (execute) in two counterparts
Entered by: Lila del Cerro

08:08 Aug 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: firmar por duplicado
en virtud de los cual, las partes firman por duplicado....
mariantrad
in two counterparts
Explanation:
In witness whereof the parties execute this (agreement) in two counterparts of the same tenor in the place and date first above written.

That's the usual closing of an agreement (promise/memorandum/etc.)

HTH
Selected response from:

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11sign in duplicatePaul Slocomb
5 +4in two counterparts
Lila del Cerro
5two identical copies
Maria Eugenia Deya


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in two counterparts


Explanation:
In witness whereof the parties execute this (agreement) in two counterparts of the same tenor in the place and date first above written.

That's the usual closing of an agreement (promise/memorandum/etc.)

HTH

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 517

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán
0 min
  -> Thanks, Aurora.

agree  MikeGarcia: Both answers are valid,in my opinion.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Miguel

agree  Luz Dumanowsky
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Virginia

agree  Carola Vernet
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carola

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
sign in duplicate


Explanation:
e.g. sign two originals.

Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: Or: "sign both copies" -- i.e one to be kept by both parties.
4 mins

agree  Mary Bauer: yes exactly what i was going to say
11 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
37 mins

agree  Rowan Morrell: What I would have said too.
1 hr

agree  Maria Riegger: this is it
2 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
2 hrs

agree  Parrot
3 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia: Both answers are valid,in my opinion.
3 hrs

agree  Marcela García
5 hrs

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
5 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
two identical copies


Explanation:
...the parties sign two identical copies...

Maria Eugenia Deya
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish