KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

notificados por estrados

English translation: notified in the Court's premises


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:notificados por estrados
English translation:notified in the Court's premises
Entered by: MikeGarcia

12:28 Aug 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / divorce court
Spanish term or phrase: notificados por estrados
"...tanto las partes como su apoderado quedan**notificados por estrados**..."

Spanish appears in a divorce court ruling Republic of Colombia

Audience: US
Francis Icaza
United States
notified in the Court's premises
Explanation:
En Argentina se dice " en los estrados del Juzgado".It's an ancient legal term which is used in those cases where formal notification has not been possible.Just a short legal explanation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 15:13:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the document has ben signed by the parties and it says that it must be notified \"por estrados\" it may mean,legally,that it must be made known to all parties interested in that way:It is assumed taht it is publicly known.Same when you are made to publish \"edictos\" in a newspaper.Sorry for this \"legalese\" explanation,but it may help you to understand.An opinion:just translate it and don\'t worry about the legal implications,or either...hire a Colombian lawyer (I\'m joking).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 15:16:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry,typo:\"that\".
By the way,I happen to be a lawyer here in Argentina, but I never worked as one, specially in what respects suits and Court matters.So,I\'ve confessed my original sin.
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Most thankful...

Francis
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2notified in the Court's premises
MikeGarcia
4 +2notified by public notice posted in court
Parrot


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
notified in the Court's premises


Explanation:
En Argentina se dice " en los estrados del Juzgado".It's an ancient legal term which is used in those cases where formal notification has not been possible.Just a short legal explanation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 15:13:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the document has ben signed by the parties and it says that it must be notified \"por estrados\" it may mean,legally,that it must be made known to all parties interested in that way:It is assumed taht it is publicly known.Same when you are made to publish \"edictos\" in a newspaper.Sorry for this \"legalese\" explanation,but it may help you to understand.An opinion:just translate it and don\'t worry about the legal implications,or either...hire a Colombian lawyer (I\'m joking).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 15:16:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry,typo:\"that\".
By the way,I happen to be a lawyer here in Argentina, but I never worked as one, specially in what respects suits and Court matters.So,I\'ve confessed my original sin.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2592
Grading comment
Most thankful...

Francis

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirk Jackson: I agree.
25 mins
  -> Thank you,Kirk.

agree  Pablo Tarantino
2 hrs
  -> Gracias,Pablo.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
notified by public notice posted in court


Explanation:
as an alternative to Mike's proposal; Hoague-Cabanellas defines "Estrados" as a "location in a court-house where summons by public notice is posted."

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
38 mins

agree  MikeGarcia: A more formal - and correct - parrot.Gracias,cecilia.
38 mins