KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Concurso público

English translation: Public tender


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Concurso público
English translation:Public tender
Entered by: Parrot

12:44 Aug 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Concurso público
I know what 'concurso público' means but I am not sure which is the best equivalent in England.

Public tender?
Public bidding?
Public licitation?
Veronica
Public tender
Explanation:
is more official, but it is a public bidding.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14Public tender
Parrot
1 +7public bidding / auctionerhan ucgun
5 +1public bidPaul Slocomb


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Public tender


Explanation:
is more official, but it is a public bidding.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Tarantino
14 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
39 mins

agree  Russell Gillis
1 hr

agree  Giles Bickford: in UK certainly
2 hrs

agree  Chinoise
2 hrs

agree  xxxjmf
3 hrs

agree  mgort
4 hrs

agree  mirta
4 hrs

agree  Carola Vernet
5 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
6 hrs

agree  LoreAC
9 hrs

agree  Valeria Bratina: If the audience is British, I would choose "public tender"
10 hrs

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
12 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
19 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +7
public bidding / auction


Explanation:
if it is a State/Government supply or purchas, the best is bidding, or public sales of any commodity, then use "auction"

erhan ucgun
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Melo
3 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981/I agree with Ethan
20 mins
  -> gracias

agree  xxxx-Translator
31 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Nitza Ramos: It depends on the context
33 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Sery
34 mins
  -> thanks, sery

agree  Marcela García
47 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: También.
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public bid


Explanation:
Literally public contest. But in the part of the bidding world I've inhabited for 30 years, what' used is public bid.

Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Sí, eso es, pero se llama bidding por lo general en todo el mundo.
16 hrs