KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

caducidad judicial

English translation: statutes of limitation (USA) time bar (UK)


20:34 Aug 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: caducidad judicial
Legal
Analiag
English translation:statutes of limitation (USA) time bar (UK)
Explanation:
Means the expiry of the term someone has to file a suit. Different jargans in the US and in England
Selected response from:

xxxamg
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5statutes of limitation (USA) time bar (UK)xxxamg
5impossible to say without more contextPaul Slocomb
4 +1legal expiration
P Forgas
4 +1legal deadline?
Parrot
5legal forfeiture?
Damian Cassani
4need more contextHerman Vilella
4Expiration of Statute or Law
Esther Hermida


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
statutes of limitation (USA) time bar (UK)


Explanation:
Means the expiry of the term someone has to file a suit. Different jargans in the US and in England

xxxamg
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: You have the correct meaning - here is an example "...concern about its "Ley de Caducicad", or Law of Expiry, which imposed a statute of limitations on human rights violations committed during the dictatorship which ruled the country until 1985."
1 hr

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
1 hr

agree  Anayansi: Right on!
2 hrs

agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
2 hrs

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
6 hrs

neutral  Esther Hermida: ¿No sería eso ley de prescipción? Si fuese el caso sería Statute of Limitations.
9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal deadline?


Explanation:
It literally means "legal expiry date". Is there no more context?

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Parrot has spoken,as the "Oráculo de Delfos",the truth.
19 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
legal forfeiture?


Explanation:
Es una opción, nomás, porque no tengo contexto. También podría referirse a una causa o derecho que prescribe, con lo cual se podría usar "statute-barred" (adj.) o "statatute of limitations" sust.)

Damian Cassani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 47

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal expiration


Explanation:
... Spanish Law established two different classes of time limits, with different
effects: Prescription (prescripción) and expiration (caducidad). ...
www.marbella-lawyers.com/RightToClaim.shtml

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Also quite good.
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Expiration of Statute or Law


Explanation:
De acuerdo a Butterworths Legal Dictionary.

Esther Hermida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
impossible to say without more context


Explanation:
"Caducidad" may be used in the context of a statute of limitations (although "prescripcion" is much more common). More typically, "caducidad" is used in the context of an unfettered right of a governmental or quasi-governmental body to terminate a contract, with our without cause. Can't tell what's going on here without more context.

Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351

3 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
need more context


Explanation:
"Caducidad judicial" could mean anything from Statute of Limitations, through expiration of court jurisdiction or of the law itself, to "the Judge has gone ga-ga."

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344