KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

largo grupo nominal

English translation: quality of service of/for the telecommunications transport capacity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:calidad del servicio de capacidad de transporte de telecomunicaciones
English translation:quality of service of/for the telecommunications transport capacity
Entered by: Manuel Cedeño Berrueta

12:03 Aug 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / contrato de calidad de servicio
Spanish term or phrase: largo grupo nominal
Buenos días, colegas.
Necesito sugerencias para mejorar la traducción del siguiente grupo nominal:
“la calidad del servicio de capacidad de transporte de telecomunicaciones”
Contexto:
“Este acuerdo especifica los derechos y obligaciones de cada parte con respecto a la **calidad del servicio de capacidad de transporte de telecomunicaciones** que EL PROVEEDOR presta a EL CLIENTE desde el momento de aceptación de la propuesta comercial de EL PROVEEDOR por parte de EL CLIENTE hasta la terminación del servicio contratado por cada enlace (…)”
My draft version:
“This agreement specifies the rights and obligations of each party with respect of the **quality of the service for telecommunication transportation capacity** that THE SUPPLIER provides to THE CUSTOMER since the time of acceptance of THE SUPPLIER’s commercial proposal by THE CUSTOMER until the conclusion of the service contracted per each link (…)”
Muchas gracias por sus sugerencias.
Manuel
mcedenoberrueta@cedenocarpio.com
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
quality of service of/for the telecommunications transport capacity
Explanation:


This agreement DESCRIBES the rights and obligations of each party IN REGARD TO the **QUALITY OF SERVICE OF/FOR THE telecommunicationS TRANSPORT capacity** that THE SUPPLIER provides to THE CUSTOMER, FROM the time of acceptance ***by THE CUSTOMER of THE SUPPLIER’s commercial proposal AND until the conclusion of the service CONTRACT FOR each link (…)”


Note that the COLLOCATION <telephone transport capacity> appears as follows in Google:

this scenario, telecommunications transport capacity becomes fungible
and tradeable like bushels of corn and other commodities. ...
www.tmdenton.com/InternetCharging/ ICAIS3/Chapter%204.doc - Similar pages

Definitions
... The wider the pipe-the more information you can send, faster. In telecommunications,
transport capacity (the size of the pipe) is called bandwidth. ...
www.usu.edu/sanderso/multinet/definiti.html - 81k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Draft A: 4/9/97
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... In return, WP&L will have access to telecommunications transport capacity on the
McLeodUSA fiber optic network for a variety of internal communications needs ...
www.mcleodusa.com/media/ir/04-24-97wp&lfnl.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]Financial Services & Software Development
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The prospect will most likely required statistics related to the local
switching service and the telecommunications transport capacity. ...
www.neded.org/targetind/finserv.pdf - Similar pages

db communications provides cables, supplies, test equipment, and ...
... In 1998, they introduced Hyper-Dense WDM technology which multiplied telecommunications
transport capacity by up to 128 times over a fiber pair - from 2.5 Gb/s ...
www.dbcomminc.com/products/Pirelli/pirelli.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

THIRD AMENDMENT TO AGREEMENT TO DEVELOP AND OPERATE ...
... s current primary business purpose is to be a wholesale provider of fiber and other
telecommunications facilities and telecommunications transport capacity to ...
www.dot.state.mn.us/connect/amendment3.html - 94k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Does a Hierarchical Internet Necessitate Multilateral ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... In this scenario telecommunications transport capacity becomes fungible
and tradeable like bushels of corn and other commodities. ...
www.tprc.org/abstracts00/hierarchical.pdf - Similar pages

Without Public Peer: The Potential Regulatory and Universal ...
... This means that the carriers leasing telecommunications transport capacity to
ISPs must include the revenues derived from those lines in their universal ...
vjolt.student.virginia.edu/graphics/ vol3/vol3_art8.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

www.fcc.gov/Bureaus/OPP/working_papers/oppwp32.txt
... Because telecommunications transport capacity is readily available today from
a wide variety of providers, including the vertically integrated backbones ...
101k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]The Digital Handshake: Connecting Internet Backbones
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. The Digital Handshake: Connecting Internet Backbones Michael
Kende Director of Internet Policy Analysis Office of Plans and ...
www.fcc.gov/Bureaus/OPP/working_papers/oppwp32.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]X:\JOLT Files\Old Issues\Web Versions\Vol13no3sum\frieden.wpd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Page 1. Harvard Journal of Law & Technology Volume 13, Number 3 Summer
2000 P AGE LAYOUT AND NUMBERING DO NOT CORRESPOND TO ORIGINAL ...
jolt.law.harvard.edu/articles/pdf/13HarvJLTech395.pdf - Similar pages

EXTRACT:

Company’s current primary business purpose is to be a wholesale provider of fiber and other telecommunications facilities and *****telecommunications transport capacity ***** to a broad range of customers, to serve as the design, construction, operations and maintenance manager for the Network and to serve as the design, construction and maintenance manager for the Collocating Customer networks.

Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
SIULACH:

Vales tu peso en plutonio enriquecido (mucho más caro que el oro, aunque quizás no más valioso).

PERO hay 2 preguntas que no me has contestado:

1 - ¿Qué puedo/debo/tengo que hacer para distribuir los puntos, que es lo más razonable/justo/conveniente/apropiado?

2 - ¿Por qué el cambio de nombre? Insisto, me gusta, pero soy curioso [si no, no sería traductor (tal vez sería gato, o mujer)].

Millones de gracias a TODOS mis compañeros galeotes (y, especial-mente, compañeras “galeotas”).

Manuel
mcedenoberrue-ta@cedenocarpio.com
info@cedenocarpio.com
Caracas, Venezuela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3with respect to the SERVICE QUALITY OF TELECOMMUNICATION TRANSPORT CAPACITY
Parrot
4 +1bandwidth quality of service
Tania Marques-Cardoso
5Carry - Infra
Lila del Cerro
5Change the syntaxMagdalena Villaronga
5This agreement specifies theTelesforo Fernandez
4quality of service of/for the telecommunications transport capacityxxxLia Fail
1it seemserhan ucgun


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with respect to the SERVICE QUALITY OF TELECOMMUNICATION TRANSPORT CAPACITY


Explanation:
es lo que se me ocurre, estilísticamente hablando. Ya sé que QoS (Quality of Service) es prácticamente una abreviatura en el campo, pero dado tu caso, ni aconsejaría en empleo de las siglas ni otra preposición (la única que empleo está allí para romper la cadena de sustantivos, que en inglés sería demasiada larga).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 12:20:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdona, \"el\" empleo.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erhan ucgun: i am very tired for working overnight :))
12 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
20 mins

agree  Russell Gillis
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
it seems


Explanation:
that the nominal is the concealed name of a large group project, and the original name will be inserted later on.

only a suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 12:31:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry , missed the question, i thought manuel asked the meaning of the word in (.......)

for suggestion, i share the same opinion with parrot

erhan ucgun
PRO pts in pair: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This agreement specifies the


Explanation:
I would put this way :

“This agreement specifies the rights and obligations of each party with respect to the **quality of the service for telecommunication transmission capability** that THE SUPPLIER provides to THE CUSTOMER from the time of acceptance of THE SUPPLIER’s commercial proposal by THE CUSTOMER until the completion of the service contracted for each link (…)”

Here 'transporte' implies transmission

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 262

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Change the syntax


Explanation:
“This agreement specifies the rights and obligations of each party with respect to the **quality of the service of the transmission capacity of telecommunicatios that THE SUPPLIER provides to THE CUSTOMER from the time of the Customer's acceptance of the THE SUPPLIER’s commercial proposal until the conclusion of the service contracted per each link (…)”
Muchas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 15:12:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Coorection:

to the quality of the capacity of the telecommunications transmission services that etc.



Magdalena Villaronga
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bandwidth quality of service


Explanation:
'Quality of service' is a very common expression in the telecommunications jargon. It is frequently called QoS. 'Transport capacity' is determined by bandwidth, and I suppose the agreement you are translating intends to make sure bandwidth will be guaranteed. You will hardly find references to 'transport capacity quality of service' or 'quality of service in transport capacity' on the Internet -- and most of them were written in non-English speaking countries. In contrast, Google will bring you loads of hits for 'bandwith quality of service'. I suggest you have a look at them, to check if it goes well with your context. Two examples:

Distributed Security Research Group- [Traduzir esta página ]
... Network Bandwidth Quality of Service (STARS), Exploring and building a prototype
for access controlled reservations for guaranteed-bandwidth network connections ...
www-itg.lbl.gov/security/ - 7k - 9 Ago 2002 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de www-itg.lbl.gov ]

PDF]Delivering Internet Access Quality of Service
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - ver em HTML
... The service provider can actively regulate the amount of bandwidth available to-and ... In
addition, revenue can be increased as a bandwidth Quality of Service is ...
www.knowware.co.uk/AccessPoint/pdf/deliveringqos.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

Good luck, Manuel!

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
15 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Carry - Infra


Explanation:
En 20 años nunca ví en inglés "transport" de telecomunicaciones. Siempre va por el lado de "carry". Es más, las empresas se denominan "carriers" (que siempre me molesta traducir al español).

Al ver la pregunta consulté el Dic. Técnico Routledge y la UNICA opción que da en el campo de telecomunicaciones es "carry".

Así que yo sugeriría “... quality of the telecommunication carrying capacity services provided by the..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 19:25:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m sorry. I didn\'t mean \"transport\" is wrong. I meant that in my experience carry/carrier/etc. are more frequently used.

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 517

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tania Marques-Cardoso: Hi, Lila! Although my suggestion doesn't refer to 'transport', I must say the word is used in telecommunications. An example: www.nortelnetworks.com/corporate/news/newsreleases/1999a/1_... - 23k - 10 Ago 2002. Cheers!
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tania. I didn't mean it was wrong. I referred to usage frequency. You get almost 30,000 hits if you search telecommunications carrier and you get about 10,000 if you search telecommunications transport.

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quality of service of/for the telecommunications transport capacity


Explanation:


This agreement DESCRIBES the rights and obligations of each party IN REGARD TO the **QUALITY OF SERVICE OF/FOR THE telecommunicationS TRANSPORT capacity** that THE SUPPLIER provides to THE CUSTOMER, FROM the time of acceptance ***by THE CUSTOMER of THE SUPPLIER’s commercial proposal AND until the conclusion of the service CONTRACT FOR each link (…)”


Note that the COLLOCATION <telephone transport capacity> appears as follows in Google:

this scenario, telecommunications transport capacity becomes fungible
and tradeable like bushels of corn and other commodities. ...
www.tmdenton.com/InternetCharging/ ICAIS3/Chapter%204.doc - Similar pages

Definitions
... The wider the pipe-the more information you can send, faster. In telecommunications,
transport capacity (the size of the pipe) is called bandwidth. ...
www.usu.edu/sanderso/multinet/definiti.html - 81k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Draft A: 4/9/97
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... In return, WP&L will have access to telecommunications transport capacity on the
McLeodUSA fiber optic network for a variety of internal communications needs ...
www.mcleodusa.com/media/ir/04-24-97wp&lfnl.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]Financial Services & Software Development
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The prospect will most likely required statistics related to the local
switching service and the telecommunications transport capacity. ...
www.neded.org/targetind/finserv.pdf - Similar pages

db communications provides cables, supplies, test equipment, and ...
... In 1998, they introduced Hyper-Dense WDM technology which multiplied telecommunications
transport capacity by up to 128 times over a fiber pair - from 2.5 Gb/s ...
www.dbcomminc.com/products/Pirelli/pirelli.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

THIRD AMENDMENT TO AGREEMENT TO DEVELOP AND OPERATE ...
... s current primary business purpose is to be a wholesale provider of fiber and other
telecommunications facilities and telecommunications transport capacity to ...
www.dot.state.mn.us/connect/amendment3.html - 94k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Does a Hierarchical Internet Necessitate Multilateral ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... In this scenario telecommunications transport capacity becomes fungible
and tradeable like bushels of corn and other commodities. ...
www.tprc.org/abstracts00/hierarchical.pdf - Similar pages

Without Public Peer: The Potential Regulatory and Universal ...
... This means that the carriers leasing telecommunications transport capacity to
ISPs must include the revenues derived from those lines in their universal ...
vjolt.student.virginia.edu/graphics/ vol3/vol3_art8.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

www.fcc.gov/Bureaus/OPP/working_papers/oppwp32.txt
... Because telecommunications transport capacity is readily available today from
a wide variety of providers, including the vertically integrated backbones ...
101k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]The Digital Handshake: Connecting Internet Backbones
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. The Digital Handshake: Connecting Internet Backbones Michael
Kende Director of Internet Policy Analysis Office of Plans and ...
www.fcc.gov/Bureaus/OPP/working_papers/oppwp32.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]X:\JOLT Files\Old Issues\Web Versions\Vol13no3sum\frieden.wpd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Page 1. Harvard Journal of Law & Technology Volume 13, Number 3 Summer
2000 P AGE LAYOUT AND NUMBERING DO NOT CORRESPOND TO ORIGINAL ...
jolt.law.harvard.edu/articles/pdf/13HarvJLTech395.pdf - Similar pages

EXTRACT:

Company’s current primary business purpose is to be a wholesale provider of fiber and other telecommunications facilities and *****telecommunications transport capacity ***** to a broad range of customers, to serve as the design, construction, operations and maintenance manager for the Network and to serve as the design, construction and maintenance manager for the Collocating Customer networks.



xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368
Grading comment
SIULACH:

Vales tu peso en plutonio enriquecido (mucho más caro que el oro, aunque quizás no más valioso).

PERO hay 2 preguntas que no me has contestado:

1 - ¿Qué puedo/debo/tengo que hacer para distribuir los puntos, que es lo más razonable/justo/conveniente/apropiado?

2 - ¿Por qué el cambio de nombre? Insisto, me gusta, pero soy curioso [si no, no sería traductor (tal vez sería gato, o mujer)].

Millones de gracias a TODOS mis compañeros galeotes (y, especial-mente, compañeras “galeotas”).

Manuel
mcedenoberrue-ta@cedenocarpio.com
info@cedenocarpio.com
Caracas, Venezuela