KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

reconocer gastos

English translation: acknowledge expenses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reconocer gastos
English translation:acknowledge expenses
Entered by: Parrot

16:55 Aug 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: reconocer gastos
*** podrá reconocer y pagar gastos por concepto de pasajes, manutención y alojamiento para contratos de asesoría y mandato.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
acknowledge expenses
Explanation:
I'd use this rather than recognize.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5acknowledge expenses
Parrot
5 +3recognize expensesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2accept expense
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5 +1allow and pay
Francis Icaza
5...approve and pay..
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
recognize expenses


Explanation:
the verb recognize is used in accounting,something is recognized or recorded...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 18:33:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the FASB:
with search term recognition:

Match: AllAnyBoolean Sort by: RelevancyTime
Refine search:

Documents 1 - 10 of 124 matches.
FASB: Revenue Recognition
... (Derivatives) International BRRP Articles & Reports Publications FAS Summaries FASB Facts FASAC FAF Membership Careers Project Updates Revenue Recognition Last Updated: June 21, 2002 The staff has prepared this summary of Board decisions for information purposes only. Those Board decisions are tentative ...
http://www.fasb.org/project/revenue_recognition.shtml 08/04/02, 27895 bytes
FASB: FASB Focuses on Three New Projects—Revenue and Liability Recognition, Disclosure About Intangible Assets, and Codification and Simplification of Accounting Literature
... Publications FAS Summaries FASB Facts FASAC FAF Membership Careers NEWS RELEASE 01/14/02 FASB Focuses on Three New Projects—Revenue and Liability Recognition, Disclosure About Intangible Assets, and Codification and Simplification of Accounting Literature Norwalk, CT, January 14, 2002—At its January ...
http://www.fasb.org/news/nr011402.shtml 08/04/02, 23980 bytes
FASB: FASB Adds Revenue Recognition Project to Its Agenda
... International BRRP Articles & Reports Publications FAS Summaries FASB Facts FASAC FAF Membership Careers NEWS RELEASE 05/20/02 FASB Adds Revenue Recognition Project to Its Agenda Norwalk, CT, May 20, 2002—In an effort to provide better and more comprehensive guidance as to when companies should ...
http://www.fasb.org/news/nr052002.shtml 08/04/02, 21194 bytes
FASB: FASB Proposal: Issues Related to the Recognition of Revenues and Liabilities
... & Reports Publications FAS Summaries FASB Facts FASAC FAF Membership Careers Request for Comments on Proposed Project—Issues Related to the Recognition of Revenues and Liabilities (Comment period ended March 29, 2002) * Request for Comments (January 28, 2002) * Proposal for a Project on Issues Related ...
http://www.fasb.org/proposals/proposalrecognition.shtml 08/04/02, 18985 bytes
FASB: Recognition and Measurement of Derivatives: Applying Statement 133 to Beneficial Interests in Securitized Financial Assets (a Resolution of the Issues Raised in Implementation Issue D1)
... Publications FAS Summaries FASB Facts FASAC FAF Membership Careers Derivatives Implementation Group Statement 133 Implementation Issue No. D2 Title: Recognition and Measurement of Derivatives: Applying Statement 133 to Beneficial Interests in Securitized Financial Assets (a Resolution of the Issues ...
http://www.fasb.org/derivatives/issued2a.shtml 08/04/02, 35954 bytes
FASB: Recognition and Measurement of Derivatives: Application of Statement 133 to Beneficial Interests in Securitized Financial Assets
... Publications FAS Summaries FASB Facts FASAC FAF Membership Careers Derivatives Implementation Group Statement 133 Implementation Issue No. D1 Title: Recognition and Measurement of Derivatives: Application of Statement 133 to Beneficial Interests in Securitized Financial Assets Paragraph references: ...
http://www.fasb.org/derivatives/issued1.shtml 08/04/02, 31382 bytes
FASB: Recognition and Measurement of Derivatives: Applying Statement 133 to Beneficial Interests in Securitized Financial Assets (a Resolution of the Issues Raised in Implementation Issue D1)
... or settled in such a way that the holder would not recover substantially all of its recorded investment in accordance with EITF Issue No. 99-20, “Recognition of Interest Income and Impairment on Purchased and Retained Beneficial Interests in Securitized Financial Assets.” Example 2 Two classes of beneficial ...
http://www.fasb.org/derivatives/issued2b.shtml 08/04/02, 36606 bytes
FASB: News Center Main Page
... Principles for SPEs * May 22, 2002—FASB Issues Exposure Draft That Expands Disclosure Requirements for Guarantees * May 20, 2002—FASB Adds Revenue Recognition Project to Its Agenda * May 13, 2002—FASB Publishes Exposure Draft, Acquisitions of Certain Financial Institutions, That Amends Statements 72 ...
http://www.fasb.org/news/ 08/04/02, 21224 bytes
FASB: Project Updates
... with Disposal Activities July 8, 2002 Acquisitions of Certain Financial Institutions (Formerly Reconsideration of FAS 72) May 13, 2002 Revenue Recognition June 21, 2002 OTHER ACTIVITIES Codification and Simplification Efforts August 1, 2002 Business Reporting Research Project May 21, 2002 Adobe Acrobat ...
http://www.fasb.org/project/ 08/04/02, 21202 bytes
FASB: Statement Summaries and Status
... Fair Value of Financial Instruments (Issue Date 10/94) [Summary] [Status] Statement No. 118 Accounting by Creditors for Impairment of a Loan-Income Recognition and Disclosures--an amendment of FASB Statement No. 114 (Issue Date 10/94) [Summary] [Status] Statement No. 117 Financial Statements of Not ...
http://www.fasb.org/st/index.shtml 08/04/02, 62034 bytes

Search term: recognize

FASB: EITF Descriptions and Status of Current Issues
Front Page Search FASB Store News Center Calendar Contact FASB About This Site GASB Recent Additions Action Alert Project Activities Exposure Drafts Technical Inquiry EITF DIG (Derivatives) International BRRP Articles & Reports Publications FAS Summaries FASB Facts FASAC FAF Membership Careers ...
http://www.fasb.org/eitf/eitfissu.shtml 08/04/02, 83810 bytes
FASB: Guarantees
... made by a guarantor in its financial statements about its obligations under certain guarantees that it has issued. It also requires a guarantor to recognize, at the inception of a guarantee, a liability for the fair value of the obligations it has undertaken in issuing the guarantee. The proposed Interpretation ...
http://www.fasb.org/project/guarantees.shtml 08/04/02, 38177 bytes
FASB: Summary of Statement 136
... use those assets on behalf of or transfer those assets, the return on investment of those assets, or both to a specified unaffiliated beneficiary to recognize the fair value of those assets as a liability to the specified beneficiary concurrent with recognition of the assets received from the donor ...
http://www.fasb.org/st/summary/stsum136.shtml 08/04/02, 23582 bytes
FASB: Summary of Statement 96
... pronouncements listed in Appendix D. Objective of Accounting for Income Taxes The objective in accounting for income taxes on an accrual basis is to recognize the amount of current and deferred taxes payable or refundable at the date of the financial statements (a) as a result of all events that have ...
http://www.fasb.org/st/summary/stsum96.shtml 08/04/02, 30961 bytes
FASB: Summary of Statement 106
... are superior to implying, by a failure to accrue, that no obligation exists prior to the payment of benefits. The Board believes that failure to recognize an obligation prior to its payment impairs the usefulness and integrity of the employer\'s financial statements. The Board\'s objectives in issuing ...
http://www.fasb.org/st/summary/stsum106.shtml 08/04/02, 31641 bytes
FASB: Scope Exceptions: Derivative Instruments Related to Assets Transferred in Financing Transactions
... transferred financial assets that are not readily available would prevent accounting for that transfer as a sale. The consequence is that to recognize the call option would be to count the same thing twice. The holder of the option already recognizes in its financial statements the assets that it has ...
http://www.fasb.org/derivatives/issuec6.shtml 08/04/02, 25371 bytes
FASB: Embedded Derivatives: Interaction of the Requirements of EITF Issue No. 86-28 and Statement 133 Related to Structured Notes Containing Embedded Derivatives
... the applicable index value increases such that the issuer would be required to pay the investor a contingent payment at maturity, the issuer should recognize a liability for the amount that the contingent payment exceeds the amount, if any, originally attributed to the contingent payment feature. The ...
http://www.fasb.org/derivatives/issueb24.shtml 08/04/02, 25903 bytes
FASB: Business Combinations: Purchase Method Procedures
... assumed or incurred be measured at an amount known to be higher than its fair value. If negative goodwill remains, the acquiring entity should recognize the amount in the income statement (recognized as an extraordinary item under Statement 141). * The period of time permitted to recognize and measure ...
http://www.fasb.org/project/bc_purchmethod.shtml 08/04/02, 29643 bytes
FASB: Summary of Statement 133
... derivative instruments embedded in other contracts, (collectively referred to as derivatives) and for hedging activities. It requires that an entity recognize all derivatives as either assets or liabilities in the statement of financial position and measure those instruments at fair value. If certain ...
http://www.fasb.org/st/summary/stsum133.shtml 08/04/02, 23720 bytes
FASB: The Early Retirement Incentives Case
... that the odds are equal that 1, 2, . . . 99, or 100 employees will accept the offer. * * * * * Should Lean and Mean recognize a liability for its offer of retirement incentives in its year-end financial statements? If so, what is the amount of that liability? * If, instead ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 18:34:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please NOTE: recognize means to decide that something will be entered into the accounting, to record, book, etc. means to actually put the item into the account.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

agree  Pablo Tarantino
10 hrs

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
13 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
acknowledge expenses


Explanation:
I'd use this rather than recognize.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
1 hr

agree  Rafa Lombardino
3 hrs

agree  Ana Cicconi
5 hrs

agree  Marcela García
19 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
1 day19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allow and pay


Explanation:
I would say:
"...may allow and pay expenses for transportation (airfare??), meals and lodging for consulting and representation contracts".

BoBL

F

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: A good alternative.
1 day18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accept expense


Explanation:
Me suena como que la expresión en inglés sería "accept"... nota las referencias con "accept and pay", justo como en tu ejemplo. Maybe this fits your context...

Yahoo! - FAQ- [Traduzca esta página ]
... Accept or pay multiple transactions with one click - Now when you have multiple transactions
to pay or accept, just click the "View All" link, check the items ...
help.yahoo.com/help/us/paydirect/faq/faq-18.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

E-Mail Us - Risquè Business Banner Exchange- [Traduzca esta página ]
... Custom banners constructed to meet your needs are available for $20 US.
Payment by credit card is accepted via X.com's Web Accept or Pay Pal. ...
www.independentescorts.net/banner/email.shtml - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

6A-4-212- [Traduzca esta página ]
... (a) Unless otherwise instructed, a collecting bank may present an item not payable
by, through, or at a bank by sending to the party to accept or pay a ...
www.rilin.state.ri.us/Statutes/TITLE6A/6A-4/S00023.HTM - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]House Bill 3570
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... (3) [ No person shall ] A person may not charge, accept or pay or offer to charge,
accept or pay a fee for locating a minor child for adoption or for locating ...
pub.das.state.or.us/LEG_BILLS/PDFs/HB3570.pdf - Páginas similares

Relating to adoption; amending ORS 109.311 and 109.990.- [Traduzca esta página ]
... (3) { - No person shall - } { + A person may not + } charge, accept or pay or offer
to charge, accept or pay a fee for locating a minor child for adoption or ...
www.leg.state.or.us/01reg/measures/ hb3500.dir/hb3570.intro.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Electronix Express - Electronics Order Form- [Traduzca esta página ]
... Any item not available for immediate shipment will be back ordered. Please
advise us if you do not wish to accept or pay for a partial shipment. ...
www.elexp.com/order.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

The CCAA Code of Ethics- [Traduzca esta página ]
... A member shall not accept or pay fees for referral of clients, nor will he/she
accept compensation, financial or otherwise, from persons or companies whose ...
www.consultingagrologists.com/ethics.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares




Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sery

agree  Herman Vilella: correct
1 day22 hrs
  -> Gracias, Herman

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...approve and pay..


Explanation:
This is not LITERAL, but it's the meaning of the concept " recognize2 in this context.


    Banker during 30 years.Personal experience as a business traveller.
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2592