KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

dictaminados

English translation: certified


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dictaminado
English translation:certified
Entered by: xxxEmma10800

00:26 Aug 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: dictaminados
Los Estados Financieros indicados, deben venir debidamente dictaminados por una firma de
Contadores Públicos, auditores
xxxEmma10800
certified
Explanation:
Literally it suggests that the accountants or auditors are to give their opinion on the financial statements. In practice, the terminology used is "certified financial statements".
Selected response from:

Paul Slocomb
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1certifiedPaul Slocomb
5approved
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
approved


Explanation:
They do an audit and approve them.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certified


Explanation:
Literally it suggests that the accountants or auditors are to give their opinion on the financial statements. In practice, the terminology used is "certified financial statements".

Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella
17 hrs