KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

contrato de deposito de mercancias y ensacado

English translation: Merchandise deposit and sacking agreement


20:47 Aug 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: contrato de deposito de mercancias y ensacado
this is a contract for a company that will receive and bag urea (nasty chemical) and it refers repeatedly to the depository, the depositor, and this... the idea is that the merchandise never belongs to the depository. I WOULD BUY ANYONE A DRINK THAT IS IN BARCELONA AND HELPS ME!!!!!
Mary Bauer
Spain
English translation:Merchandise deposit and sacking agreement
Explanation:
Based on the info you provide, one must assume that the owner is the Depositer and the receiver the Depositary.

Depositador y depositario respectively.

Sacking is a common enough term for (ensacado) the packaging of these types of chemicals and I would not doubt to use it if I were you.

Sorry, stuck in Miami at least until the 19th and then going south. Have one on me!!!

BoBL

F.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 20:56:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depositor, misspelled again...

Francis
Selected response from:

Francis Icaza
United States
Grading comment
Thanks... I am going with a combination of mine and yours. Merchandise deposit and bagging contract. Ahhhh, off to dinner at 11:30 pm for fondue, late even for Barcelona. Thanks for your help. Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Merchandise deposit and sacking agreement
Francis Icaza
5specimen collection contractJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1deposit contract covering xxxx amount of urea and its loading in bags/sacks
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Merchandise deposit and sacking agreement


Explanation:
Based on the info you provide, one must assume that the owner is the Depositer and the receiver the Depositary.

Depositador y depositario respectively.

Sacking is a common enough term for (ensacado) the packaging of these types of chemicals and I would not doubt to use it if I were you.

Sorry, stuck in Miami at least until the 19th and then going south. Have one on me!!!

BoBL

F.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 20:56:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depositor, misspelled again...

Francis

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176
Grading comment
Thanks... I am going with a combination of mine and yours. Merchandise deposit and bagging contract. Ahhhh, off to dinner at 11:30 pm for fondue, late even for Barcelona. Thanks for your help. Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
2 mins
  -> thank you much

agree  Parrot: packing, if Mary doesn't like sacking.
21 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  Russell Gillis: Unfortunately, the word "sacking" can have other meanings: firing - "I got sacked at work today.", plundering - "The city of Rome was sacked."
27 mins
  -> Thanks, I'm from Kensington and I know the uses for "sacking". Nevertheless, the machinery for this type of packaging is called "Sacking machines", an industrial term, but thanks for the reminder.

agree  MikeGarcia
32 mins
  -> Gracias Miguel

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deposit contract covering xxxx amount of urea and its loading in bags/sacks


Explanation:
Urea is a fertilizer vastly utilized in countries like mine,Argentina.The terms I suggest are the logical ones.My regards to Montjuich and La Pedrera.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 21:28:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is amore \"legalese\" version.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2592

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis
26 mins
  -> Thanks,Russell.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
specimen collection contract


Explanation:
wouldn't that work? it would cover the "goods" in bags or plastic containers.

The collector has it shipped to a laboratory right?

depositor: collector
depository: test laboratory?

collector is the word used on the internet sites dealing with urine collection and this is the same thing

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709