KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Fiscal General de la Nacion

English translation: Attorney General,Prosecutor General or General Prosecutor ( of the Nation or :the Nation's)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Fiscal General de la Nacion
English translation:Attorney General,Prosecutor General or General Prosecutor ( of the Nation or :the Nation's)
Entered by: MikeGarcia

22:14 Aug 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Fiscal General de la Nacion
if procurador general is attorney general,then what's this one:
SpanBackOffice
Argentina
Attorney General,Prosecutor General or General Prosecutor ( of the Nation or :the Nation's)
Explanation:
Paul is right.It varies from country to country.I can give you the Argentine version and some others only.Check with a translator of the country where this goes.
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
if both terms are the same text then it is definitely Prosecutor General. Attorney General is fiscal general I think, although in English it really depends on the country (ie. solicitor general in England)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5District Attorney, Prosecutorxxxjmf
5 +1Attorney General,Prosecutor General or General Prosecutor ( of the Nation or :the Nation's)
MikeGarcia
5attorney generalrish
5judicial arbiter or prosecutor (Spain)Herman Vilella
5Solicitor General
Katherine Matles
4Solicitor General, Prosecutor
Ra91571


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
District Attorney, Prosecutor


Explanation:
Two terms given in West Legal. I have also seen this term translated as "attorney general"...I see your dilema. Hope these options are helpful.

xxxjmf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro: I agree. Both terms in the same source text?
6 mins

agree  MikeGarcia: Attorney General is the nearest translation you can get to in English.In Argentina, at least,its main function is to supervise all other Attorney Generals/Prosecutors of the lower Courts,and is the constituional rep.vis a vis the Supreme Court.
50 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
51 mins

agree  claudia bagnardi
1 hr

agree  Chinoise
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Solicitor General


Explanation:
Another option according to Varó Y Hughes!
Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 22:59:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The attorney general is the chief legal officer of the state. Through his staff, he represents the interests of the state in a variety of areas. Officers and agencies of the state are represented by the attorney general in all civil litigation before state and federal courts. The district attorneys prosecute most criminal cases at the trial level. The attorney general prosecutes all criminal cases in the appellate courts and exercises original prosecutorial powers in the areas of securities and state contract fraud. The attorney general has the authority to institute ouster proceedings and civil actions for antitrust violations, consumer fraud and environmental enforcement. In addition to courtroom duties, the attorney general provides legal advice to state departments and agencies and the General Assembly. Formal opinions of the attorney general on legal issues are rendered to state officials upon request. The attorney general also approves all administrative regulations and leases as to form and legality. Finally, in the exercise of his reporter function, the attorney general reports the opinions of the Tennessee Supreme Court and Court of Appeals.

The attorney general is assisted by a chief deputy, who is responsible for coordinating and supervising the work of the office, including review of substantive work, general management of the office, and participating in policy formation. The attorney general is also assisted by the solicitor general who is responsible for review of opinions before submission to the attorney general and supervision and coordination of the appellate work of the office.

Organizationally, the office of the attorney general is divided into 16 divisions headed by their respective deputies.


Maybe this will help you to decide...I would say procurador general is attorney general....and fiscal general is solicitor general....But I am not sure :-)

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Solicitor General, Prosecutor


Explanation:
See the following hits on google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 22:44:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actualizada: 28/VI/01 Homenaje al Fiscal General de la Nación Alfonso
Gómez Méndez. En reconocimiento a la labor de cooperación ...
usembassy.state.gov/colombia/wwwsagm1.shtml

DEL SEÑOR FISCAL GENERAL DE LA NACIÓN, LUIS CAMILO OSORIO ISAZA. ...
www.fiscalia.gov.co/pag/divulgacion/Declaraciones2002/ declaracionEnero17-2.htm



Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 192

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Attorney General,Prosecutor General or General Prosecutor ( of the Nation or :the Nation's)


Explanation:
Paul is right.It varies from country to country.I can give you the Argentine version and some others only.Check with a translator of the country where this goes.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2592
Grading comment
if both terms are the same text then it is definitely Prosecutor General. Attorney General is fiscal general I think, although in English it really depends on the country (ie. solicitor general in England)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
5 hrs
  -> Gracias,Rosa.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
attorney general


Explanation:
según Robb: fiscal general = attorney general (PR) PR = Puerto Rico
attorney general = procurador general, (Ec) ministro fiscal general, (PR) fiscal general
attorney general\'s office = procuraduría general
procurador general = attorney general
Conclusión: es otra manera de decir procurador general pero usado en Puerto Rico
fiscal sólo sí puede ser prosecutor, district attorney (no de la nación)
Bossini/Gleeson: fiscal (solito) prosecutor, state or governmnt attorney, auditor

rish
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
judicial arbiter or prosecutor (Spain)


Explanation:
In Spain and other Napoleonic Code countries, "fiscal" is not in fact a prosecutor. In court trials, the jurist occupying that position "polices" the Judges and other participants in order to enforce proper legal procedure, and can intervene in-situ to correct deviations therefrom. Spain's most written-about judge, Baltasar Garzón, bears no similarity to a Case Law judge and acts in the procedural chain as the Attorney General does in the US. (see Slocomb, above)

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344