KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

arriendo

English translation: lease


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arriendo
English translation:lease
Entered by: Paul Slocomb

00:27 Aug 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: arriendo
El arriendo es comparado con el contrato de licencia
analia
Argentina
lease
Explanation:
Henry's proposed answer is fine, but I prefer this. As in:

A lease is comparable to a license agreement.
Selected response from:

Paul Slocomb
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6leasePaul Slocomb
5 +5leasing
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
leasing


Explanation:
Leasing is compared to a licensing contract.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
3 mins

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
19 mins

agree  Lila del Cerro
3 hrs

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
4 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia: Pero lease,leasing sería arrendar.
15 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
lease


Explanation:
Henry's proposed answer is fine, but I prefer this. As in:

A lease is comparable to a license agreement.

Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  labusga
5 mins

agree  Lila del Cerro
2 hrs

agree  Magdalena Villaronga
3 hrs

agree  Herman Vilella
9 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
15 hrs

agree  Giles Bickford
1 day6 hrs