KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

licencia permanente y temporaria

English translation: permanent and temporary license


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:licencia permanente y temporaria
English translation:permanent and temporary license
Entered by: Henry Hinds

00:30 Aug 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: licencia permanente y temporaria
tipos de contratos de licencia
analia
Argentina
permanent and temporary license
Explanation:
Así.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8permanent and temporary license
Henry Hinds
5 +3perpetual license / fixed-term [or limited term] licensePaul Slocomb
5 +2permanent or temporary license
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
permanent and temporary license


Explanation:
Así.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino: eres más rápido ;o)
0 min
  -> Pero pensamos igual... gracias.

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
5 mins
  -> Gracias, R.J.

agree  Carola Vernet
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Carola.

agree  labusga: sic!
29 mins
  -> Gracias, Dr. Waldemar.

agree  Lila del Cerro
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lila.

agree  Valeria Bratina
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Valeria.

agree  Mary Bauer: yep just like it sounds
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mary.

agree  MikeGarcia
15 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
permanent or temporary license


Explanation:
.

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  MikeGarcia: Congratulations from a fan and friend of Caetano's,Vinicius',Gilberto's,Tom Jobin's and Toquinho's.
15 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Miguel! ¿Conoces Marisa Monte, Paulinho Moska y Lenine? ;o)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
perpetual license / fixed-term [or limited term] license


Explanation:
The word in English for "permanente" in this context emphatically is "perpetual". "Temporaria" is less clear. The duration of a non-perpetual license may be determined by the passage of a stated amount of time (a fixed-term license) or by some other factor, such as the completion of the project for which the license was granted (a limited term license).

Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
2 hrs

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
3 hrs

agree  Herman Vilella: perpetual can be used if opposed to temporary
9 hrs