KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

licencia onerosa y gratuita

English translation: license for consideration / royalty-free license


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:licencia onerosa y gratuita
English translation:license for consideration / royalty-free license
Entered by: Paul Slocomb

00:34 Aug 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: licencia onerosa y gratuita
la licencia onerosa requiere una contraprestación, la gratuita carece de ésta
analia
Argentina
license for consideration / royalty-free license
Explanation:
I think "paid" and "free" license are a bit casual.
Selected response from:

Paul Slocomb
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6license for consideration / royalty-free licensePaul Slocomb
5 +5paid and free license
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
paid and free license


Explanation:
No more than that.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Rafaela.

agree  labusga
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Dr. Waldemar.

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Rhandler.

agree  Valeria Bratina
3 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia: You speak the truth,Don Henry "Higgins" Hinds.
15 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
license for consideration / royalty-free license


Explanation:
I think "paid" and "free" license are a bit casual.

Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
2 hrs

agree  Mary Bauer
7 hrs

agree  Herman Vilella
9 hrs

agree  Ana Cicconi
10 hrs

agree  Kirk Jackson
14 hrs

agree  Luis Arri Cibils: but i see two, prob. solvable, problems: (1) translating the proposed sentence; (2) a license granted for consideration (i.e., not free) but not tied to a royalty (lump sum, lit. settlement, etc.)
6 days