KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

legitimacion pasiva

English translation: legal capacity to be made a defendant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:legitimacion pasiva
English translation:legal capacity to be made a defendant
Entered by: Katherine Matles

21:17 Aug 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Procedural law
Spanish term or phrase: legitimacion pasiva
"Por falta de legitimacion pasiva", a manager cannot be liable in a lawsuit because he signed an agreement in his capacity as an officer of the company, not in his personal capacity.
guillen
United States
legal capacity to be made a defendant
Explanation:
Just another option from Eurodicautom:

Subject - Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence(=JU)

(1)
TERM legitimación pasiva

Reference DOCE C 392/1994, p. 6

(1)
TERM capacity to be made a defendant

Reference OJEC C 392/1994,p.6

Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3legal capacity to be suedAnaliag
5 +1liabilitiy legitimation
Anayansi
4 +1standing to be sued
Carla Trapani
4legal capacity to be made a defendant
Katherine Matles


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
legal capacity to be sued


Explanation:
..

Analiag
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
17 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: If the financial expert gave his OK (Miguel), you must be right!!!
21 mins

agree  Ana Cicconi
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
standing to be sued


Explanation:
Hope it helps,
Carla

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 21:29:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.mtbizlaw.com/1stjd2000/GERST_3_27.htm

Carla Trapani
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Tarantino
14 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liabilitiy legitimation


Explanation:
'Due to absence of liabilitiy legitimation...

You can also use legitimization or legalization

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 21:27:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Legal capacity to be sued is the expalnation to this term: brava Analiag!


    I'm a Public Counselor at Law
Anayansi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
5 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal capacity to be made a defendant


Explanation:
Just another option from Eurodicautom:

Subject - Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence(=JU)

(1)
TERM legitimación pasiva

Reference DOCE C 392/1994, p. 6

(1)
TERM capacity to be made a defendant

Reference OJEC C 392/1994,p.6



Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867
Grading comment
Thank you