KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

P.D.

English translation: By Delegation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:P.D. (Por delegación)
English translation:By Delegation
Entered by: Sam D

10:44 Aug 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / certificate
Spanish term or phrase: P.D.
At the end of a certificate, it says

Vo Bo
El Decano
P.D.
The only part I have a problem with is the P.D. Is it possibly the equivalent of P.P. in English, i.e. per procurationem/by proxy/on behalf of?

Thanks
Sam D
By Delegation
Explanation:
Believe it's Por Delegación.

As I commented, P.P. is used in Spanish for Por Poder, so I wouldn't translate P.D. that way.

Reglamento regulador del procedimiento para la revisióny ... - [Translate this page ]
... En tal caso, el Decano convocará a la Comisión Reclamaciones la Junta Facultad,
que actuará por delegación la misma, y que, presidida por él mismo ...
www.ua.es/centros/derecho/reglamentos/revision.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Convalidaciones extranjeros- [Translate this page ]
... 91 506 56 00. Las solicitudes de plazas de estudiantes que estén en la circunstancia
a) y b) se decidirán por el Decano (por delegación del Rector) de la ...
www.ua.es/centros/ciencias/estudios/ conval_extranjeros.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ua.es ]

Reglamento Facultad FM-UZ- [Translate this page ]
... h) Ejercer, por delegación del Rector, la dirección del personal del Centro ... El
Decano podrá delegar en ellos las funciones que estime convenientes. ...
wzar.unizar.es/acad/fac/med/reglamento/reg_2.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Reglamento Facultad CIENCIAS-UZ- [Translate this page ]
... h)Ejercer, por delegación del rector, la dirección del personal del centro ... El
decano podrá delegar en ellos las funciones que estime convenientes. ...
wzar.unizar.es/acad/fac/cie/reglamento/reg_2.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from wzar.unizar.es ]

Direccióny Subdirecciones- [Translate this page ]
... Son competencias del Director o Decano: a.- Dirigir y velar por el correcto ... o.-
Actuar, en su caso, como ordenador de pagos por delegación del Rector ...
www.upm.es/centros/forestales/servicios/ htdocs/sergedireccion.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Many thanks, especially for all the references.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3By Delegation
Marian Greenfield
5P.D. (Posdata) = postscript (P.S.)
Russell Gillis
5Por delegación, unless...Herman Vilella
4Por delegaciónSheilann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
P.D. (Posdata) = postscript (P.S.)


Explanation:
You are correct that this is the equivalent to P.S.

Here is the definition straight out of my handy Collins dictionary:

P.D. ABR de posdata postscript, P.S.

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Por delegación


Explanation:
I imagine it's this. Apart from p.p., Spaniards ofter use other abbreviations such as p.o. (por orden), p.a. (por ausencia), of just plain por (on behalf of).

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
By Delegation


Explanation:
Believe it's Por Delegación.

As I commented, P.P. is used in Spanish for Por Poder, so I wouldn't translate P.D. that way.

Reglamento regulador del procedimiento para la revisióny ... - [Translate this page ]
... En tal caso, el Decano convocará a la Comisión Reclamaciones la Junta Facultad,
que actuará por delegación la misma, y que, presidida por él mismo ...
www.ua.es/centros/derecho/reglamentos/revision.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Convalidaciones extranjeros- [Translate this page ]
... 91 506 56 00. Las solicitudes de plazas de estudiantes que estén en la circunstancia
a) y b) se decidirán por el Decano (por delegación del Rector) de la ...
www.ua.es/centros/ciencias/estudios/ conval_extranjeros.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ua.es ]

Reglamento Facultad FM-UZ- [Translate this page ]
... h) Ejercer, por delegación del Rector, la dirección del personal del Centro ... El
Decano podrá delegar en ellos las funciones que estime convenientes. ...
wzar.unizar.es/acad/fac/med/reglamento/reg_2.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Reglamento Facultad CIENCIAS-UZ- [Translate this page ]
... h)Ejercer, por delegación del rector, la dirección del personal del centro ... El
decano podrá delegar en ellos las funciones que estime convenientes. ...
wzar.unizar.es/acad/fac/cie/reglamento/reg_2.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from wzar.unizar.es ]

Direccióny Subdirecciones- [Translate this page ]
... Son competencias del Director o Decano: a.- Dirigir y velar por el correcto ... o.-
Actuar, en su caso, como ordenador de pagos por delegación del Rector ...
www.upm.es/centros/forestales/servicios/ htdocs/sergedireccion.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Many thanks, especially for all the references.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: I guess I missed the context on this one - just saw this reference: Los actos dictados por delegación han de llevar junto a la firma las palabras por delegación (abreviadas pd)...www.gencat.es/diari_c/3658/02149042.htm
10 mins

agree  Herman Vilella
13 mins

agree  attransonline
5324 days

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Por delegación, unless...


Explanation:
PD(post data) which is PS in English. But I doubt if an official document would carry a PD. There's also the more common PP - Por Poder (a poder which is very informal and oral, but carries legal weight --- however, may not be accepted by recipient, who can demand PD).

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344