KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Oficial del Estado Civil

English translation: Civil Status Officer OR Registrar


11:46 Aug 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Dominican Republic, Officer
Spanish term or phrase: Oficial del Estado Civil
Dominican Republic. Can perform civil marriages, issue certificates.

Civil Registrar? Any suggestions?
MJ Barber
Spain
English translation:Civil Status Officer OR Registrar
Explanation:
I work with D.R. docs all the time and specifically for the DR Consulate General in Miami. This is the expression I have used to date and found no difficulties with their review process:

Civil Status Officer

BoBL

F.
Selected response from:

Francis Icaza
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Francis
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Civil Status Officer OR Registrar
Francis Icaza
4 +2Registrar of Vital Records
Marian Greenfield
5Registrar of Births, Marriages and Deaths
Gillian Hargreaves
4Civil State Notary Officer
Clauwolf


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Registrar of Vital Records


Explanation:
I would assume this to be the same as the Oficial del Registro Civil in other Latin countries...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carola Vernet
1 hr

agree  María Marta Montesano: I think this is the best option.
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Civil State Notary Officer


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 173

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Registrar of Births, Marriages and Deaths


Explanation:
For UK, anyway

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Civil Status Officer OR Registrar


Explanation:
I work with D.R. docs all the time and specifically for the DR Consulate General in Miami. This is the expression I have used to date and found no difficulties with their review process:

Civil Status Officer

BoBL

F.

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176
Grading comment
Thanks Francis

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Or Civil Registrar Officer.
2 mins
  -> Thanks Miguel!

agree  Anayansi: I agree with Miguel, the same term is used in Panama
16 mins
  -> Gracias muchas!

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days2 hrs