KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

entrega/acta de entrega (of children!!)

English translation: release


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:entrega/acta de entrega (of children!!)
English translation:release
Entered by: xxxAVA

18:24 Aug 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: entrega/acta de entrega (of children!!)
I am working on a document which states a parent's wish to temporarily give "custody" of his children to a friend.

The document says:
Comisiónese a la Licenciada--- para que realice la entrega de los menores....así mismo levante el acta respectiva de entrega...
How would you guys tackle both instances of the word?
Thanks in advance!
Cris
release
Explanation:
of the minors,....
Selected response from:

xxxAVA
Grading comment
Thank you, and everyone else who contributed!
Cris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1releasexxxAVA
3 +2hand over custody of the children
Katherine Matles
5to release or perform the release of minors ... (or children)Sery
4 +1deliverance
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
5deliver the children and document (make a record) of the
Maria


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deliverance


Explanation:
is the best I can think of right now.

and

To Make the Record of Deliverance of...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 18:35:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe these synonyms will help you. I just can\'t think of anything better.

obstetrics: delivery, breech delivery or birth, forceps delivery, Cesarean section, Cesarean or C-section
transference: handing over, delivery
voice: utterance, enunciation, delivery, articulation, attack
speech: mode of speech, articulation, utterance, delivery, enunciation, pronunciation
provision: service, delivery, distribution
escape: extrication, delivery, rescue, deliverance
deliverance: deliverance, delivery, extrication, extraction
conduct: tone, tone of voice, delivery, voice
transfer: transfer, transmission, consignment, delivery, handover, transference
giving: delivery, commitment, consignment, conveyance, transfer



DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani
0 min
  -> Thanks.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deliver the children and document (make a record) of the


Explanation:
delivery.

That's how I interpret it.

Saludos. Maria ;o)

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
release


Explanation:
of the minors,....

xxxAVA
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
Thank you, and everyone else who contributed!
Cris

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
2 days13 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to release or perform the release of minors ... (or children)


Explanation:
"(b) Suffering serious physical or emotional damage which can only be diagnosed by a medical doctor or psychologist. The person taking a child into custody pursuant to this subdivision PEACE OFFICER AND THE CHILD PROTECTIVE SERVICES SPECIALIST shall immediately have the child examined by a medical doctor or psychologist and, after the examination, the person shall release the child to the custody of the parent, guardian or custodian of the child unless the examination reveals abuse. Temporary custody of a child taken into custody pursuant to this subdivision shall not exceed twelve hours."

www.azleg.state.az.us/legtext/ 42leg/1r/bills/hb2485p.htm

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katherine Matles: The only problem is that it is usually social service workers or court officers that"release the child
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Katherine, but you can also release a child to a nursery or to a person for care.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hand over custody of the children


Explanation:


for the second maybe you could use the

handing over of custody....

example:
Mental Health Legislation Amendment Act No
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... The regulations may make provision for or with respect to: (a) the handing over
of custody of a person referred to in subsection (1) by persons in this State ...
www.pco.nsw.gov.au/newacts/97/1997-28.pdf - Similar pages



Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: Or turning over custody.
11 mins

agree  María Marta Montesano: This is the best option to stay on the safe side.
14 mins