KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Abuso de correción y lesiones y golpes (la madre fue procesada por el delito de.

English translation: Excessive discipline, injuries and beatings (the mother was prosecuted for the crime of..."


20:27 Aug 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Abuso de correción y lesiones y golpes (la madre fue procesada por el delito de.
Abuso de correción y lesiones y golpes (la madre fue procesada por el delito de...)
Cris
English translation:Excessive discipline, injuries and beatings (the mother was prosecuted for the crime of..."
Explanation:
Those are terms that I am familiar with (unfortunately) with the latest stories that have been appearing in the news.
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
Thanks again Russell!
C
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Excessive discipline, injuries and beatings (the mother was prosecuted for the crime of..."
Russell Gillis
5 +1abuse of disciplinary measures and injuries and beatingSery


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abuse of disciplinary measures and injuries and beating


Explanation:
(the mother was prosecuted for...)

Hope it helps!!

Regards, Sery

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 20:41:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Physical Abuse

Physical abuse is when a person inflicts physical harm on a child by punching, beating, kicking, biting, burning, or otherwise causing the child physical pain. Although many times the parent or caregiver did not mean to hurt the child, physical abuse can be caused by over-discipline or physical punishment that is inappropriate to the child\'s age.

Physical abuse is when by inflicting physical injury by punching, beating, kicking, biting, burning, or otherwise harming a child. Although the injury is not an accident, the parent or caretaker may not have intended to hurt the child. The injury may have resulted from over-discipline or physical punishment that is inappropriate to the child\'s age.\"

www.sonic.net/~kith/abuse.shtml



Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lila

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Excessive discipline, injuries and beatings (the mother was prosecuted for the crime of..."


Explanation:
Those are terms that I am familiar with (unfortunately) with the latest stories that have been appearing in the news.

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667
Grading comment
Thanks again Russell!
C

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
12 mins
  -> Thanks Rosa!

agree  Ana Cicconi
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ana!

agree  Lila del Cerro
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Lila!

agree  LoreAC
2 days12 hrs
  -> Thanks LoreAC!