KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

LOS LLAMADOS HIJOS LEGITIMOS

English translation: said to be the legitimate children (of)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:LOS LLAMADOS HIJOS LEGITIMOS
English translation:said to be the legitimate children (of)
Entered by: xxxR.J.Chadwick

01:42 Aug 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: LOS LLAMADOS HIJOS LEGITIMOS
Se encuentra en una acta de nacimiento salvadoreña la frase.
Marpatty
said to be the legitimate children (of)
Explanation:
llamados = "so-called, purported"; but "said to be" sounds nicer.

hijos = "sons, or sons and daughters"
Selected response from:

xxxR.J.Chadwick
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +18said to be the legitimate children (of)xxxR.J.Chadwick
5 +5the legitimate children of x, whose names areJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1named legitimate children
Giles Bickford
5The male offspring termed "legitimate"
Colin Brayton
5the so-called illegitimate children...
Marcela García
4being they legitimate sons (or children)
labusga
3The so called "legitimate" sonsAlvaro Galindo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
being they legitimate sons (or children)


Explanation:
sons or children, depends if daughters there,

regards,
wl

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 15

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +18
said to be the legitimate children (of)


Explanation:
llamados = "so-called, purported"; but "said to be" sounds nicer.

hijos = "sons, or sons and daughters"

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: perfect Sir!
0 min
  -> Thank you kindly.

agree  Lila del Cerro
14 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Trudy Peters
54 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Ra91571: sounds good to me.
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Karina Pelech
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Aurora Humarán
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  ES > EN (US): sounds very good
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  LoreAC
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Monika Martens
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Parrot
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
13 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxDiego V
13 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Rafa Lombardino
14 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Mary Bauer: i like purported
17 hrs
  -> Thank you

neutral  xxxLia Fail: 'so-called' is apparently despective, the other terms are elegant
18 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxx-Translator
20 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  rhandler
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Olga Grabovsky
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxjmf
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thank you

neutral  wrtransco: difficult to believe that a birth certificate would state "said to be" -- either they are or they are not
3 days1 hr
  -> Thank you for your comment

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The male offspring termed "legitimate"


Explanation:
Or, more simply, "The 'legitimate' sons." The "llamados" emphasizes that "legitimos" is a legal term of art. This would make sense in a legal context. The phrase might also be meant ironically, in a non-legal context: "The so-called 'legitimate' sons." More context is needed.

Colin Brayton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
named legitimate children


Explanation:
More contect is needed because - a. are they children (i.e. of both sexes, or already identified as sons?) and b. llamados may be "named" or "so-called" (or whatever synonym you may wish) but also may mean "aforementioned, if they have indeed been mentioned before.

Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco: said legitimate childen
2 days19 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The so called "legitimate" sons


Explanation:
The "legitimte" sons are those children born to a married couple.

Alvaro Galindo
PRO pts in pair: 13

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the so-called illegitimate children...


Explanation:
The so-called illegitimate children

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 16:39:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops.. sorry, I meant

the so-called legitimate children.....



Marcela García
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 48

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the legitimate children of x, whose names are


Explanation:
No birth certificate is going to say: so-called etc. Think about it. They will be natural, adopted or whatever but NOT SO CALLED. I think llamados just means with the names. And a birth certificate will not say illegitimate but NATURAL. I just think the Spanish is a bit old-fashioned...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Marta Montesano: More than reasonable. It would be great if we had the sentence...
2 hrs
  -> It would indeed :)

agree  Emilio Gironda
7 hrs
  -> Thanx

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
23 hrs

agree  xxxjmf
1 day3 hrs

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
10 days