KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

El Situado Fiscal

English translation: monetary allocation / budgetary allocation


17:48 Aug 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: El Situado Fiscal
Definición: el situado fiscal es el % de los ingresos corrientes de la nación, cedido directamente a los departamentos y distritos...con el objeto de financiar la educación...(Ley, 1971). El contexto específico es una tabla en la que aparece este porcentaje, en diversos años. Mi pregunta es cómo traducir "situado fiscal", y si alguien ha traducido un texto colombiano con el mismo término, mejor, para utilizar la misma forma, por coherencia.
Paulina Gómez
Colombia
English translation:monetary allocation / budgetary allocation
Explanation:
el reparto de determinado porcentaje de los ingresospresupuestados de la nacion a sus disiones gopoliticas. De modo que es algo que aun no se ha repartido sino que esta a disposicion de esas divisiones. Por consiguiente debe ser "allocation" del dinero (monetary) o del presupuesto (budgetary)
Selected response from:

Alvaro Galindo
Grading comment
Gracias, Alvaro, lo mismo a e-rich y raffaela , y por los valiosos enlaces (Marian, María, William).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2monetary allocation / State subsidy
swisstell
5 +1monetary allocation / budgetary allocationAlvaro Galindo
4 +1tax share
Marian Greenfield
3 +2revenue-sharing system
Maria
4Budget or Fiscal Plan
William Kratzer Jr.
3(%) share of the national income
Rafa Lombardino


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
monetary allocation / State subsidy


Explanation:
el situado fiscal es el porcentage de los ingresos corrientes de la Nación que sera cedido a los departamentos y districtos.
No conosco una expresión exacta pero arriba hay dos posibilidades. Con saludos

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  markaqui: Well put. "Situar" in my Oxford dictionary gives a translation of "invest" or "place", so "allocation" is probably right on here.
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  MikeGarcia: Es la coparticipación de los impuestos nacionales,o federales.
4 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(%) share of the national income


Explanation:
an idea...

Introduction- [Traduzir esta página ]
... During 1996-2005 annual production growth should be 3-5%. If state would aim at 5% share of national income for health care financing by the year 2000, the ...
www.un.lt/WHO/chapter6.html

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Budget or Fiscal Plan


Explanation:
See link


    Reference: http://www.dnp.gov.co/ArchivosWeb/Direccion_Desarrollo_Terri...
William Kratzer Jr.
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tax share


Explanation:
commonly used when the federal govt shares revenues with state/local governments

PDF]APPENDIX A: PERFORMANCE ASSESSMENT
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... revenues, increased income tax share remaining at the local level, as well as LGUs'
ability to borrow money and issue financial instruments. Unit: Percentage ...
www.usembassy.ro/USAID/Documents/ RoStrategyAppendixA.pdf - Similar pages

Tax statistics for OECD-countries, 2000 - High tax level in the ...
... Exemption from taxation combined with big contribution to GDP involves a reduced
tax share ... To get a more correct impression of tax revenue as percentage of GDP ...
www.ssb.no/english/subjects/12/ 01/skattoecd_en/main.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

OECD Observer: The truth about tax burdens
... New Zealand reduced the personal income tax share of overall tax revenue from 60%
in ... of income tax have been cut recently, by an average of over 10 percentage ...
www.oecdobserver.org/news/fullstory.php/aid/ 651/The_truth_about_tax_burdens.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Council Tax
... ALLOCATION OF COUNCIL TAX BETWEEN THE VARIOUS COUNCILS AND PERCENTAGE INCREASES
YEAR BY ... Total, NYCC, SBCC, Filey TC, NY Police. April, Council Tax, %, Share, %,
Share, ...
www.lealman.fsnet.co.uk/counciltax.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

japan3
... of government activities and the tax shares is measured by the percentage of ... taxes
including individual income tax and corporate income tax exhibits the tax ...
www.res.otaru-uc.ac.jp/~sumino/tax/japan3.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Saving Social Security with Stocks: Tables and Figures
... 4 assumes falling price-to-earnings ratio and capital share and rising tax share ... Low
Return Percentage of Final Wage, 30%, 50%, 70%. Low Income, 8.20, 4.80, 3.40. ...
www.tcf.org/Publications/Social_Security/ pensions/Appendix1.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Mr. altaf Noor Ali - Ratio Analysis - 2
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... on shareholders equity ratio can also be expressed in terms of a percentage as ... Book
Value per share multiply by Return on shareholders' equity Profit after tax ...
www.icap.org.pk/pakacct/ Mr.%20altaf%20Noor%20Ali%20-%20Ratio%20Analysis%20-%202.pdf - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
revenue-sharing system


Explanation:
Take a look at this link. It pertains to Colombia.

The 1991 constitution (which also made the office of governor an elected post) and Law 60 of 1993 moderately expanded the amount of revenues assigned to departments by broadening the
base of the existing revenue-sharing system (the situado fiscal) to include all recurrent revenues of the government: the value added tax, customs, income tax, and special funds.2 They mandated a
steady increase in the share of these revenues to be transferred to the departments. The share of the
situado increased from 22.1 percent in 1993—net of one-time adjustments—to 23 percent in 1994,
23.5 percent in 1995, and 24.5 percent in 1996.
http://www.worldbank.org/html/dec/Publications/Workpapers/wp...



Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
11 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: Clealy the meaning in the text I'm currently working on.
1316 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
monetary allocation / budgetary allocation


Explanation:
el reparto de determinado porcentaje de los ingresospresupuestados de la nacion a sus disiones gopoliticas. De modo que es algo que aun no se ha repartido sino que esta a disposicion de esas divisiones. Por consiguiente debe ser "allocation" del dinero (monetary) o del presupuesto (budgetary)

Alvaro Galindo
PRO pts in pair: 13
Grading comment
Gracias, Alvaro, lo mismo a e-rich y raffaela , y por los valiosos enlaces (Marian, María, William).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Same comment as to e-rich's answer.
14 mins