KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

¿Se lee al menos?

English translation: I know this is beyond the scope of Proz, but what the hell...


22:39 Aug 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: ¿Se lee al menos?
Hola estimados compañeros. Lo que les transcribo es mi primer intento formal de una traducción legal (llamado a licitación). Lo único que les pido, ya que verán que no incluyo el original en español, es que voces autorizadas en el tema me digan solamente si se asemeja en algo a lo que debería ser un texto de estas características en inglés.

Quizás no sea el uso que se pensó para el KudoZ, pero hay tantos otros que lo usan para cada cosa...

Desde ya muchas gracias,
Leonardo.

".2 REGISTRY OF PARTICIPANTS AND RECEPTION OF DOCUMENTS
The registry of assistants to the presentation and opening of tenders act, as well as the reception of proposals in reference to the service object to this bidding, shall take place within an hour prior to the celebration of such act, which shall be optional for the participants.

Only proposals shall be accepted from bidders who have covered the cost of the bidding basis and who deliver a copy of payment receipt together with their technical proposal.

.3 PRESENTATION AND OPENING OF PROPOSALS ACT
The presentation and opening of proposals act shall consist of two stages: opening of the technical and economic proposals respectively, according to the following:

a) The reception of bids and opening of the technical proposals act shall take place on 29th July 2002, at 1:00 pm, no such proposal shall be accepted from bidders who arrive past this hour or attempt at delivering their bids once the act has begun.
b) At least one bidder, if any were present, and two Luz y Fuerza del Centro Public Officers shall sign the totality of documents conforming the technical proposals, as well as the corresponding closed envelopes containing the bidders´ economic proposals, including those whose technical proposals may have been dismissed, remaining from that moment in the inviting entity´s custody."
Leonardo Parachú
English translation:I know this is beyond the scope of Proz, but what the hell...
Explanation:
Hi Leonardo, since you are a member that I consider has helped many others, I will make an exception in your case:

I have translated numerous tenders, so here are some suggestions:

1. Registry of participants. I get the feeling that this is "Registration" rather than registry.

2. "Assistants" should be "Attendees".

3. I usually translated "opening of tenders act" as "bid opening ceremony". In these tenders, I always translate "act" as "ceremony", since it is an official event where the bid envelopes are opened and the prices are announced.

4. I would translate "service object to this bidding" as "service under this tender".

5. "celebration" should be "holding".

6. "bidding basis" should be "bidding terms and conditions" (from bases).

7. "attempt at delivering" should be "attempt to deliver".

8. "totality of documents conforming the technical proposals" should be "documents in their entirety, which make up the technical proposals".

9. "remaining from that moment in the inviting entity's custody" should be "remaining from that moment on in the possession of the inviting entity".

Best regards,

Russell
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos de verdad. Y a tí Russell en especial por tu amabilidad. En realidad no esperaba tanto, simplemente una opinión general, que creo haber corrborado... La cuestión legal está muy lejos de mi alcance por el momento.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Leonardo,
Marian Greenfield
5 +2I know this is beyond the scope of Proz, but what the hell...
Russell Gillis
5 +1Invitation to tenderHerman Vilella
5Please see underneath!
MikeGarcia
4 +1I would consider deleting the word "act" after opening of
Maria


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Please see underneath!


Explanation:
Excelente,leo,te felicito de todo corazón! Podrán haber pequeñísimas diferencias de estilo, pero si nunca tradjiste uno de esos mamotretos, realmente lo tuyo es de...matar mil,loco!!

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2592

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I would consider deleting the word "act" after opening of


Explanation:
proposals and in any other instance. In English, the word "acto" is not translated... it is understood by simply saying "the opening of the technical proposals" "the opening of bids".

I would leave "act" out.



Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmf
19 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Leonardo,


Explanation:
I would really recommend you get a native English speaker to edit your translation... You need some help with prepositions (of course), but also things like <assistants> (participants??) and <the act>, etc., etc.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco: would be better -- reception (receipt?)
1 hr

agree  xxxtazdog
5 hrs

agree  Patricia Lutteral
13 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich
16 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Invitation to tender


Explanation:
common usage

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro: Yes, or call for bids
32 mins

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I know this is beyond the scope of Proz, but what the hell...


Explanation:
Hi Leonardo, since you are a member that I consider has helped many others, I will make an exception in your case:

I have translated numerous tenders, so here are some suggestions:

1. Registry of participants. I get the feeling that this is "Registration" rather than registry.

2. "Assistants" should be "Attendees".

3. I usually translated "opening of tenders act" as "bid opening ceremony". In these tenders, I always translate "act" as "ceremony", since it is an official event where the bid envelopes are opened and the prices are announced.

4. I would translate "service object to this bidding" as "service under this tender".

5. "celebration" should be "holding".

6. "bidding basis" should be "bidding terms and conditions" (from bases).

7. "attempt at delivering" should be "attempt to deliver".

8. "totality of documents conforming the technical proposals" should be "documents in their entirety, which make up the technical proposals".

9. "remaining from that moment in the inviting entity's custody" should be "remaining from that moment on in the possession of the inviting entity".

Best regards,

Russell

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos de verdad. Y a tí Russell en especial por tu amabilidad. En realidad no esperaba tanto, simplemente una opinión general, que creo haber corrborado... La cuestión legal está muy lejos de mi alcance por el momento.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia bagnardi: Russell.It was a very nice thing to do and I fully agree with ALL your comments. Leo: si necesitás alguna otra parte de proofreading, con gusto te doy mi opi. Use my mail
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Claudia! It honestly didn't take too long (I have spent more time researching on some questions). Thanks again!

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: A very generous and genuinely helpful respons.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks RJ - much appreciated!