KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Parcela de Titularidad Privada

English translation: parcel of privately owned land, tract of privately-owned land


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Parcela de Titularidad Privada
English translation:parcel of privately owned land, tract of privately-owned land
Entered by: mhmd

16:14 Aug 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / lease agreement, unit in an industrial estate
Spanish term or phrase: Parcela de Titularidad Privada
XYZ, S.A. (en lo sucesivo denominada como el “Arrendador”) es propietaria de la totalidad del "Parque Logístico" conocido como "PPLL", del municipio de SSSS, integrado por diversas Naves construidas sobre su correspondiente solar o Parcela de Titularidad Privada.

What is a Parcela de Titularidad Privada? Is there an English equivalent? How do I get around this without using the word 'plot' twice.

TIA, MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
parcel of privately owned land, tract of privately-owned land
Explanation:
if you don't want to use plot, you can use parcel of land or tract of land.
Selected response from:

mhmd
Grading comment
It was that simple!

I was just worried in case their was a specific term. Thanks to everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7privately owned lot
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1parcel of privately owned land, tract of privately-owned landmhmd
4SiteSheilann
4private tractHerman Vilella
3private property
Jos Essers


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
privately owned lot


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 16:31:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These Districts are intended for high quality industrial developments in landscaped surroundings. The \"MP-2\" District permits development on smaller lots where the existing features of an area do not lend themselves for subdivision into larger lots (storage is permitted on the rear half of the lot).

These Districts are intended for high quality industrial developments in landscaped surroundings. The \"MP-2\" District permits development on smaller lots where the existing features of an area do not lend themselves for subdivision into larger lots (storage is permitted on the rear half of the lot).



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anayansi: You can also check www.bo.interporto.it English version for more term references
6 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
12 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
20 mins

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
1 hr

agree  Chinoise
1 hr

agree  Lila del Cerro: Yes, that's it.
7 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
126 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Site


Explanation:
Site or Privately Owned Plot.
Just a suggestion

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parcel of privately owned land, tract of privately-owned land


Explanation:
if you don't want to use plot, you can use parcel of land or tract of land.


    Reference: http://termiumplus.translationbureau.gc.ca
mhmd
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
It was that simple!

I was just worried in case their was a specific term. Thanks to everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anayansi: Buena alternativa
2 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
private property


Explanation:
from the contect it will be clear that it concerns a plot of land.

Jos Essers
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 13

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
private tract


Explanation:
In an industrial or commercial "polígono" or "parque" industrial, some plots are bought by secondary developers (also known as "promotores", avoiding a tongue-tying Spanish word), some remain in the estate developer's hands. Sometimes such plots are listed simply as "vendido", just like in plain English

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344