KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

carga de baterías

English translation: battery charging area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carga de baterías
English translation:battery charging area
Entered by: MJ Barber

16:17 Aug 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / lease agreement, unit in industrial estate
Spanish term or phrase: carga de baterías
It's part of the built area of a unit on an industrial estate. We have Offices A, Offices B, Warehouse, etc. and then Carga de Baterias. It is assigned a certain number of square metres, so I don't know what it could be. Any suggestions?

TIA, MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
Battery charging facility - Battery charging area
Explanation:
nn

saludos
Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody.

I see battery charge/charging area/room/facility exist.

I went for battery charging room eventually, 'battery charging' sounds more British; now the inevitable doubts set in about whether I should have said 'area' instead of 'room'. Oh dear.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Battery charging facility - Battery charging area
Alfredo Gonzalez
5 +5battery charging
Clauwolf
4 +1battery chargerxxxjerryk
4 +1Battery Charge AreaMaria Riegger
3battery charger room
Jos Essers


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
battery charging


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  two2tango
9 mins

agree  Sheilann: Yes; for electric lift trucks and the like.
10 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
12 mins

agree  MikeGarcia: Aregando building o premises quizás queda más completo.
20 mins

agree  Herman Vilella: nowadays, safety regulations require a battery charging room
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
battery charger


Explanation:
Economía y negocios > Productos y servicios para empresas (B2B) > Electrónica > Abastecimiento de energía


Jerome Industries, Inc. - Diseñadores de fuentes de alimentación, cargadores de baterías y transformadores

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anayansi: Añadiendo el término 'building' al final estaría más claro
10 mins
  -> many thanks

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Battery charging facility - Battery charging area


Explanation:
nn

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 349
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody.

I see battery charge/charging area/room/facility exist.

I went for battery charging room eventually, 'battery charging' sounds more British; now the inevitable doubts set in about whether I should have said 'area' instead of 'room'. Oh dear.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
1 min
  -> Thanx Trudy

agree  Anayansi: Me aprece que esta propuesta es la más completa pues combina las dos anteriores!
5 mins
  -> Gracias Anayansi!

agree  MikeGarcia: Idem a anayansi.
9 mins

agree  Raúl Waldman
30 mins

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
1 hr

agree  Maria Riegger: perdon, no vi tu respuesta cuando hice la mia :P, éste me parece correcto
2 hrs

agree  Patricia Lutteral
3 hrs

agree  xxxcmwilliams
3 hrs

agree  Herman Vilella: see rationale above (Clauwolf opinion)
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
battery charger room


Explanation:
It is a space where electrical forklift trucks can (re)charge their batteries for propulsion. In some warehouses only electrical driven forklifttrucks are allowed.


    Reference: http://www.tbi-elst.nl/index2.html
    Reference: http://www.ecn.nl/unit_bs/ev/joule/task3/
Jos Essers
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 13

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Battery Charge Area


Explanation:
If it refers to an area, maybe this would be better.

Ref. Exp.

Maria Riegger
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral
26 mins