KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

sorpender la buena fe del Propietario

English translation: to mislead


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sorprender la buena fe
English translation:to mislead
Entered by: Anthony Rivas

20:09 Aug 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: sorpender la buena fe del Propietario
Don't guess, please, or provide answers without a reasonable and sufficient basis: "Por el contrario, el Operador ha tratado varias veces de alterar la información contable o "maquillar" la presentación de estados financieros para sorprender la buena fe del propietario".
Anthony Rivas
United States
mislead the Owner
Explanation:
Hi Tony. How are you???

T. West's legal dictionary says that for Argentina <sorpender la buena fe de alguien> = to mislead someone

hth
msg
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks, I should have thought of looking it up in Tom's dictionary; he's got some good stuff in there. Good job, and we thank the cavalry for its timely arrival!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5abuse the or take advantage of theHerman Vilella
5mislead the Owner
Marian Greenfield
5deceive the good faith of the proprietor
Karina Pelech


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deceive the good faith of the proprietor


Explanation:
Suerte ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 20:15:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps \"BETRAY\" would be better...

Suerte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mislead the Owner


Explanation:
Hi Tony. How are you???

T. West's legal dictionary says that for Argentina <sorpender la buena fe de alguien> = to mislead someone

hth
msg

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks, I should have thought of looking it up in Tom's dictionary; he's got some good stuff in there. Good job, and we thank the cavalry for its timely arrival!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abuse the or take advantage of the


Explanation:
common English usage

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344