KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

exenta de papel sellado y estampillas

English translation: exempt from sealed paper and stamps


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:exenta de papel sellado y estampillas
English translation:exempt from sealed paper and stamps
Entered by: Paul Slocomb

23:27 Aug 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: exenta de papel sellado y estampillas
Perdón, me equivoqué en los idiomas anteriores.

Gracias,

Es fiel copia dada en Bogotá, a 9 de julio de 1995.
Exenta de papel sellado y estampillas de acuerdo a la Ley 2a. de 1980
Válido para demostrar parentesco.
Paola Nobizelli
Chile
exempt from sealed paper and stamps
Explanation:
I'd be totally literal with this one. Note that sealed paper and stamps generally are alternatives for the stamp tax applicable to documents. That is, one either buys sealed paper which evidences that the tax has been paid, or attaches tax stamps to ordinary paper. I believe this is still the case in Colombia.
Selected response from:

Paul Slocomb
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1exempt from sealed paper and stampsPaul Slocomb
4 +1Exempt from legal paper and tax stamps...rhandler
4exempt from (requirements of) sealed paper and documentary stamps
Parrot


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Exempt from legal paper and tax stamps...


Explanation:
Literal

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella: riht on the nose
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Herman

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exempt from (requirements of) sealed paper and documentary stamps


Explanation:
literally.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exempt from sealed paper and stamps


Explanation:
I'd be totally literal with this one. Note that sealed paper and stamps generally are alternatives for the stamp tax applicable to documents. That is, one either buys sealed paper which evidences that the tax has been paid, or attaches tax stamps to ordinary paper. I believe this is still the case in Colombia.

Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
9 hrs