KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

se tuvo por acusada la correspondiente rebeldía

English translation: the non-answering party was held in default


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se tuvo por acusada la correspondiente rebeldía
English translation:the non-answering party was held in default
Entered by: Luis Arri Cibils

01:29 Aug 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: se tuvo por acusada la correspondiente rebeldía
...y transcurrido el término sin que se produjera contestación, se tuvo por acusada la correspondiente rebeldía y se abrió el juicio a prueba.
Paola Nobizelli
Chile
the non-answering party was held in default
Explanation:
and admission of evidence was ordered
Selected response from:

Luis Arri Cibils
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the non-answering party was held in default
Luis Arri Cibils
5 +1DefaultHerman Vilella
5 +1contempt of court was held or declared
Henry Hinds
3. . . the charge of contempt was sustained and (then/so) . . .xxxR.J.Chadwick
2she was found guilty of the correspondent defiance...
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contempt of court was held or declared


Explanation:
...or non-appearance, contempt or forfeiture for non-appearance, which can result in a judgment by default.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Zoisol.

disagree  Luis Arri Cibils: Failure to timely answer a complaint is not "contempt of court" although it subjects the non-answering party to default judgment.
29 mins
  -> "Rebeldía" is contempt, but in this case may be rendered as "default" which is an option I have offered.

agree  MikeGarcia
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the non-answering party was held in default


Explanation:
and admission of evidence was ordered

Luis Arri Cibils
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 515
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
2 hrs

agree  Parrot: as in "juzgado en rebeldía".
8 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
she was found guilty of the correspondent defiance...


Explanation:
just an idea

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
. . . the charge of contempt was sustained and (then/so) . . .


Explanation:
"Contempt" or "Contempt of Court" whichever fits the context.

"se tuvo por acusada" = the charge of ... was sustained/maintained.

Just a suggestion.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Default


Explanation:
Rebeldía is Default (failure to appear in Court -- or at a baseball game, seriously).

Desacato is the word for Contempt of Court (phrased in both Anglosaxon 'Case Law' and Spanish/Continental European 'Code Law' in strikingly similar terms).

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Right,but desacato is a penally snctionable offence,which is not the case of contempt of court in english.
5 hrs