KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

funciones de vigilancia

English translation: oversight functions


15:56 Aug 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / auditor's report
Spanish term or phrase: funciones de vigilancia
En mi opinion, basada en las funciones de vigilancia antes descritas y en el dictamen de los auditores:
xxxjmf
English translation:oversight functions
Explanation:
I am sure there will be 10 other answers but this is what I would use
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3oversight functionsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +2monitoring activities
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5supervisory functionsAlvaro Galindo
5supervision responsibility
Rafa Lombardino
5ovesight functions
Anthony Rivas
5In my opinion, based on the aforementioned compliance and controlling funtions and tasks,and in the
MikeGarcia
3Surveillance Functions
Nitza Ramos
3review functionsHerman Vilella


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
monitoring activities


Explanation:
Funciones también pudiera ser methods.

Espero que te ayude.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 983

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
8 mins

agree  Parrot
31 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
oversight functions


Explanation:
I am sure there will be 10 other answers but this is what I would use

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ra91571: , yes I agree with oversight.
3 mins

agree  Lila del Cerro
2 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In my opinion, based on the aforementioned compliance and controlling funtions and tasks,and in the


Explanation:
...auditor's opinion".Sorry,no more space.
This is how I would translate it to make it comprehensible in differebt countries.It conveys both words and meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 16:08:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo:\"different countries\".Sorry.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2592

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ovesight functions


Explanation:
This is the accounting term. See the following WEB sites:
SEC Announces Final Plans for Completing Reviews of Auditor ...
... SEC Announces Final Plans for Completing Reviews of Auditor Independence Systems ... staff
of the POB will continue to carry out its oversight functions ...
www.sec.gov/news/headlines/finalauditorind.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

About Corporate Auditor
... of the company, and the Board of Corporate Auditors' functions ... 2) The role of a Corporate
Auditor is to ... This work of oversight is divided into a business audit ...
www.kansa.or.jp/english/about_01.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

[RTF]ICAO Ref
File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
... Civil Aviation Authority (CAA) organisational structure and safety oversight functions ... Auditor.
Comments. ?????. 2.302 Does the civil aviation ...
www.faa.gov/avr/iasa/IASA2000.rtf - Similar pages




Anthony Rivas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: That's what I said.
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supervision responsibility


Explanation:
Closing Statement by President Båge to the Seventy-Second
... for 2000 (document EB2001/72/R.7), took note of the External Auditor’s ... Intensification
Project – Phase II in Haiti; and the change of IFAD direct supervision ...
www.ifad.org/gbdocs/eb/72/e/closing.htm

Assessment Matrix
... Staff supervision responsibility should be specified in the respective job ... Review document (eg Annual General Meeting minutes, auditor's report, etc.) naming ...
socialwork.hku.hk/sqs/sqs_text/ phase3assessmentmatrix.htm

www.ig.doe.gov/text/IG-0381.txt
... PART III MANAGEMENT AND AUDITOR COMMENTS In response to this report, the ... superior stewardship of resources while providing the correct level of supervision ...
http://www.ig.doe.gov/text/IG-0381.txt

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
review functions


Explanation:
Review meaning surveying or surveilling procedures, but I could use more context

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Surveillance Functions


Explanation:
another option....

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supervisory functions


Explanation:
it is one of the principal functions and/or aspects of auditing.

Alvaro Galindo
PRO pts in pair: 13