KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

para que conste

English translation: for the record/in witness thereof


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:para que conste
English translation:for the record/in witness thereof
Entered by: Gail

18:04 Aug 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: para que conste
Para que conste ante los distintos organismos de la UE, se acredita que la certificación expedida es válida.
c.camp
for the record/in witness thereof
Explanation:
Check PROZ glossaries since there are many examples there of this phrase.
Selected response from:

Gail
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9for the record/in witness thereofGail
5 +1In evidence thereof
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +1In order that it may be effective [before]Paul Slocomb
5LET IT BE KNOWN BEFORE THE DIFFERENT.....Alvaro Galindo
5for record purposes
claudia bagnardi
5so this may be evidenced
Henry Hinds
4And know all men by these presents at different UE institutions that this attests to the validity
Anthony Rivas


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
for the record/in witness thereof


Explanation:
Check PROZ glossaries since there are many examples there of this phrase.

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 191
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
18 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: in witness thereof
54 mins

agree  David Davis
1 hr

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr

agree  Virginia Ledesma Tovar
1 hr

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
9 hrs

agree  Lila del Cerro
9 hrs

agree  Faviola Donato
19 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: in witness therof
1 day6 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In evidence thereof


Explanation:

Your search: "in evidence thereof" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 147 | Next 20


Minnesota Statutes 2001, 441.49 - ... purchasing, or constructing any such bridges and approaches, the governing body of each such city is authorized to borrow money and in evidence thereof to ...
http://www.revisor.leg.state.mn.us/stats/441/49.html (Search within this site)


110 ILCS 1010/ Academic Degree Act - ... 3. Award of degrees.) A degree or any object in evidence thereof may be awarded only by a degree granting institution. Anything ...
http://www.legis.state.il.us/ilcs/ch110/ch110act1010.htm (Search within this site)


Agreement between - ... and agree with both its precise contents and its intent, and know of no obstacle to discharging our obligations under the agreements, and in evidence thereof ...
http://bio.lipi.go.id/agreement.html


Constitution of the State of Texas (1876) -- Article XI - ... of sea walls, breakwaters, or sanitary purposes, as may be authorized by law, and may create a debt for such works and issue bonds in evidence thereof. ...
http://www.law.utexas.edu/constitutions/text/IART11.html


The Texas Constitution - Art 11 - Sec 7 - ... breakwaters, or sanitary purposes, as may now or may hereafter be authorized by law, and may create a debt for such works and issue bonds in evidence thereof. ...
http://www.capitol.state.tx.us/txconst/sections/cn001100-000... (Search within this site)





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
And know all men by these presents at different UE institutions that this attests to the validity


Explanation:
I don't believe that "in evidence thereof" or "in testimony whereof" work in this context. See Orellana's dictionary, p. 639.

Anthony Rivas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for record purposes


Explanation:
before...
hth
have a good day

claudia bagnardi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 639

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
so this may be evidenced


Explanation:
...at the various organizations of the EU, (etc.)

(Put first) It is being certified that the issued certification is valid (so this may be evidenced at...)

I don't like "certified" and "certification" together but may be you can think of an alternate term; I have already used "evidenced" so we can't use that either!


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In order that it may be effective [before]


Explanation:
I think this best fits the context.

Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
LET IT BE KNOWN BEFORE THE DIFFERENT.....


Explanation:
Para dejar constancia, para hacer saber, etc.

Alvaro Galindo
PRO pts in pair: 13