KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

"300.00 al mes para la alimentación de los menores" (Please read conetx first)

English translation: Child support // Undernourishment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Pensión alimenticia // Falta de alimentación
English translation:Child support // Undernourishment
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

19:00 Aug 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: "300.00 al mes para la alimentación de los menores" (Please read conetx first)
I am asking because "Child support" is often referred to as "pensión alimenticia" and I am not certain if I can make that jump given the paragraph:

"siendo ayudada con 300.00 dólares por mes para la alimetación de los menores, pero dichos menores fueron quitados por orden judicial por mal trato de los niños y falta de alimentación" (see, in the latter instance it sounds as though alimentación is being used Literally as "food" and not in a general sense......la madre les envía dinero para alimentos de los niños.

What do you guys think?
Cris
Child support // Undernourishment
Explanation:
En el primer caso es totalmente correcto hablar de "child support". En el segundo, cuando dice que le quitaron la tenencia por malos tratos y falta de alimentos no habla del dinero que tiene que pasar en concepto de "child support" sino de "undernourishment" como tú dices, ... los niños no son alimentados correctamente.
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I think everyone who wrote in is correct to some extent.
I appreciate all of your prompt responses.

Cris
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3I believe you are right
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +2I think
Henry Hinds
5 +1Child support // Undernourishment
Monica Colangelo
5USD 300.00 a month for child(ren) expenses
Claudia Andreani


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I believe you are right


Explanation:
or they would have used "cuota alimentaria" in Spanish.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
11 mins

agree  Anayansi
31 mins
  -> Gracias, Anayansi.

agree  Virginia Ledesma Tovar
44 mins
  -> Gracias, Virginia.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
USD 300.00 a month for child(ren) expenses


Explanation:
Expenses would cover other matter than just food, like school supplies, trips, medications....etc.

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 112

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I think


Explanation:
That you have a re-translation on hand, but that the person who translated the original English into Spanish did correctly use "alimentos" to refer to child support or "support".

"mal trato de los niños" = child abuse, etc.

Re-translations are often tricky; since they can be excessively literal it is sometimes not so hard to get back to the "original" even though they are really not nearly as understandable to a Spanish-speaker.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 19:23:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We know of course that \"child support\" includes many expenses other than food, but \"alimentos\", \"alimentación\", \"pensión alimenticia\", etc. are the terms used to say this in Spanish.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos: I think so too!
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Nitza.

agree  xxxAVA
52 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Child support // Undernourishment


Explanation:
En el primer caso es totalmente correcto hablar de "child support". En el segundo, cuando dice que le quitaron la tenencia por malos tratos y falta de alimentos no habla del dinero que tiene que pasar en concepto de "child support" sino de "undernourishment" como tú dices, ... los niños no son alimentados correctamente.


    Leg. Transl.
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I think everyone who wrote in is correct to some extent.
I appreciate all of your prompt responses.

Cris

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
4 hrs