KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Personas Morales

English translation: Corporate Entities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Personas Morales
English translation:Corporate Entities
Entered by: Parrot

00:04 Aug 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Pago de Impuestos
Spanish term or phrase: Personas Morales
Normalmente se refiere a las "Compañías", ya que las personas físicas son los profesionistas independientes.
¿Saben cómo se dice en Inglés?
¿O tan solo "companies"?
Beatriz Gallardo
Mexico
Corporation / Company ./ juristic or juridical or conventional person
Explanation:
body corporate
Selected response from:

aivars
Argentina
Grading comment
Well, I'd like to share grade, thanks to all. Beatriz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2legal entity, (person)
Ra91571
4 +1Corporation / Company ./ juristic or juridical or conventional person
aivars


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
legal entity, (person)


Explanation:
according to West Law

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 00:06:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plural of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 00:07:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plural of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 00:08:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the Robb\'s dictionary, it refers to \"Persona Moral\" as either Legal Entity, Corporation or Company\" A Legal entity referring to the last 2.

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro: Yes, legal entity.
4 mins

agree  Richard Cadena: This is right on target.
7 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Corporation / Company ./ juristic or juridical or conventional person


Explanation:
body corporate

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 66
Grading comment
Well, I'd like to share grade, thanks to all. Beatriz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Corporations, Corporate Entities or Persons as opposed to "Individuals" who are "Personas Físicas".
1 min