KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Fisco Federal

English translation: Federal Treasury


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Fisco Federal
English translation:Federal Treasury
Entered by: Beatriz Gallardo

00:12 Aug 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Impuestos
Spanish term or phrase: Fisco Federal
El párrafo dice:
"que deseen donar al Fisco Federal mercancías que se encuentren en el extranjero..."
Beatriz Gallardo
Mexico
Federal Treasury
Explanation:
If you'd like to donate to the Federal Treasury, why just go ahead! We're all lining up! ¡Y con gusto!
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Again, I wished I could share points. I'm just translating a resolution for a company in Chicago. I've no idea what they'll donate! It could be just trash! Thanks. Beatriz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3federal exchequer / treasury
Karina Pelech
5 +2Federal Treasury
Henry Hinds
5Federal Government's Treasury
Anthony Rivas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
federal exchequer / treasury


Explanation:
Suerte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
11 mins
  -> gracias Lila ... :o)

agree  Parrot
13 mins
  -> gracias Cecilia... :o)

agree  Bret: Yes, federal treasury
20 mins
  -> gracias Bret ... :o)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Federal Treasury


Explanation:
If you'd like to donate to the Federal Treasury, why just go ahead! We're all lining up! ¡Y con gusto!


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Again, I wished I could share points. I'm just translating a resolution for a company in Chicago. I've no idea what they'll donate! It could be just trash! Thanks. Beatriz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
5 mins

agree  Bret
13 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Federal Government's Treasury


Explanation:
See West's and Robb's dictionaries.

Anthony Rivas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16