KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

comprometerse

English translation: commit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comprometerse
English translation:commit
Entered by: Bret

01:25 Aug 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: comprometerse
Mi problema es con este pattern:

El Oferente SE DEBE COMPROMETER a que el plan de capacitación al equipo del proyecto, tenga como mínimo el siguiente alcance.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
commit
Explanation:
. . .must commit to the project team training plan having . . .
Selected response from:

Bret
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6must commit to the...
Karina Pelech
5 +4shall ensure...
Monica Colangelo
4 +2commit
Bret
5must make a commitment
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
must commit to the...


Explanation:
To commit to...

Suerte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
0 min
  -> gracias Leonardo ... :o)

agree  Katherine Matles
7 mins
  -> gracias Katherine ... :o)

agree  Laurent Slowack
28 mins
  -> gracias Laurent ... :o)

agree  Ambra Principe
50 mins

agree  Ra91571
51 mins

agree  sirkis
51 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
commit


Explanation:
. . .must commit to the project team training plan having . . .

Bret
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
0 min
  -> Thanks . . . again.

agree  labusga
11 mins
  -> Thanks Doc.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
shall ensure...


Explanation:
para este contexto

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
36 mins
  -> Thanks, Trudy

agree  xxxAVA: pero usaria MUST en vez de Shall..da mas determinacion
47 mins
  -> Gracias, Adriana. (Shall se usa en los textos legales)

agree  IAN THOMAS: shall ensure/undertake that...
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ian

agree  Jennifer Callahan: Yep definitely what I would use
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jennifer

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
must make a commitment


Explanation:
...that the training plan for the project team shall encompass at least the following


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512