KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Servicio de Administración Tributaria

English translation: Tax Administration Service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Servicio de Administración Tributaria
English translation:Tax Administration Service
Entered by: xxxR.J.Chadwick

03:08 Aug 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Pago de Impuestos
Spanish term or phrase: Servicio de Administración Tributaria
Title
Could it be:
Tributary Administration Service
Beatriz Gallardo
Mexico
The Tax Administration Service
Explanation:
"Tax Administration Service" is a term used by many countries:-


Ministry of Finance of Slovenia - Tax Administration - ... over the past five years. OBJECTIVES OF THE TAX ADMINISTRATION SERVICE OF THE REPUBLIC OF SLOVENIA. the efficient collection of taxes ...
http://www.sigov.si/cgi-bin/spl/mf/angl/apreddu1.html?langua...

BPMAW - Report - Tax - ... Law Governing The National Customs and Tax Administration Service (SENIAT) Instrument: LAW GOVERNING THE NATIONAL CUSTOMS AND TAX ...
http://www.bpmaw.com/eng/leyseniat.asp

The Norwegian Tax Administration Service ...
http://www.skatteetaten.no/skatteetaten/serviceerklaering/se...

Mexico: Tax Administration Institutional Development Project - ... of internal national taxes to increase Government revenues by increasing the efficiency and effectiveness of the Government’s Tax Administration Service. ...
http://web.worldbank.org/WBSITE/EXTERNAL/NEWS/0,,contentMDK:... 40653~theSitePK:4607,00.html

Seminars - ... and the Australian experience with the tax modernization program Geoffrey R. Seymour, former Director of Information Technology, Tax Administration Service ...
http://www.iadb.org/int/fiscal/seminars/english/wednesday.ht...

Welcome to the Inter-American Center of Tax Administrations
http://www.ciat.org/ingles/pais/Fran.asp

Additionally, several steps will be taken towards enhancing tax ... - ... These measures include legislative proposals such as amendments to the Fiscal Code of the Federation and to the Tax Administration Service Law. ...
http://www.csis.org/americas/mexico/diaz/tsld010.htm
Selected response from:

xxxR.J.Chadwick
Grading comment
Thanks for all the information, and thanks to all too! Beatriz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8The Tax Administration ServicexxxR.J.Chadwick
4 +4Tax Management Service
aivars
5 +1Revenue Service
Marian Greenfield
5Tax Management DepartmentJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1Tributary Administration Service
P Forgas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tributary Administration Service


Explanation:
http://www.profeco.gob.mx. Servicio de Administración Tributaria (SAT)
Tributary Administration Service (Taxes) http://www.sat.gob.mx.
zedilloworld.presidencia.gob.mx/PAGES/ government/exe_parastate.html


tienes razón, por lo menos de acuerdo con el gov. mejicano

felicidades, P.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 03:16:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gobierno mexicano, claro

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Good for Mexico.
12 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Tax Management Service


Explanation:
option from the UK


    Reference: http://www.ietaxguard.co.uk/services/personal.asp
aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro: Y para USA también.
3 mins

agree  Valeria Verona
7 mins

agree  Russell Gillis
25 mins

agree  MikeGarcia: Agree with Lila.
12 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
The Tax Administration Service


Explanation:
"Tax Administration Service" is a term used by many countries:-


Ministry of Finance of Slovenia - Tax Administration - ... over the past five years. OBJECTIVES OF THE TAX ADMINISTRATION SERVICE OF THE REPUBLIC OF SLOVENIA. the efficient collection of taxes ...
http://www.sigov.si/cgi-bin/spl/mf/angl/apreddu1.html?langua...

BPMAW - Report - Tax - ... Law Governing The National Customs and Tax Administration Service (SENIAT) Instrument: LAW GOVERNING THE NATIONAL CUSTOMS AND TAX ...
http://www.bpmaw.com/eng/leyseniat.asp

The Norwegian Tax Administration Service ...
http://www.skatteetaten.no/skatteetaten/serviceerklaering/se...

Mexico: Tax Administration Institutional Development Project - ... of internal national taxes to increase Government revenues by increasing the efficiency and effectiveness of the Government’s Tax Administration Service. ...
http://web.worldbank.org/WBSITE/EXTERNAL/NEWS/0,,contentMDK:... 40653~theSitePK:4607,00.html

Seminars - ... and the Australian experience with the tax modernization program Geoffrey R. Seymour, former Director of Information Technology, Tax Administration Service ...
http://www.iadb.org/int/fiscal/seminars/english/wednesday.ht...

Welcome to the Inter-American Center of Tax Administrations
http://www.ciat.org/ingles/pais/Fran.asp

Additionally, several steps will be taken towards enhancing tax ... - ... These measures include legislative proposals such as amendments to the Fiscal Code of the Federation and to the Tax Administration Service Law. ...
http://www.csis.org/americas/mexico/diaz/tsld010.htm

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218
Grading comment
Thanks for all the information, and thanks to all too! Beatriz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Slocomb
43 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Piotr Kurek
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  lucia lu
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Jos Essers
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  MikeGarcia: Russell, as usual, you have so well founded answers...My congratulations.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you and regards, Richard Chadwick

agree  Henry Hinds: In Mexico.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Richard Cadena: This is exactly what it is in Mexico where I live.
21 hrs
  -> Thank you

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Revenue Service


Explanation:
xxx[Argentine/Mexican/whatever] Revenue Service.


    20 years of experience as a financial and legal translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Argentina.It's what it is, but in Mexico they name it as P.Forgas mentions.I've seen it in indentures related to Capital market transactions,Marian,I'm sure.
2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tax Management Department


Explanation:
Whatever you use, servicio should probably be Department and Tributario is TAX

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709