ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

escrito de cuenta

English translation: staff memorandum

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escrito de cuenta
English translation:staff memorandum
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

13:30 Aug 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Legal lawsuit
Spanish term or phrase: escrito de cuenta
It is a lawsuit. It reads:
...a través del escrito de cuenta, se tiene a la parte actora desahogando en tiempo y forma el requerimiento hecho...
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
staff memorandum
Explanation:
per West's legal. He syas it from Mexico includes the explanatory note: "summary of case provided to the judge by a staff attorney"
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda, msgreenfie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1document or petition herein
Henry Hinds
5...by filing an answer, the Plaintiff has satisfied...
Lila del Cerro
5 -1staff memorandum
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
staff memorandum


Explanation:
per West's legal. He syas it from Mexico includes the explanatory note: "summary of case provided to the judge by a staff attorney"

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14609
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda, msgreenfie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  spanruss: Agree with your description, but I think "staff memorandum" is vague. "Case summary" should suffice. I don't see a need to specify who prepared it. If fact, in my document, the petitioner is the one submitting this document.
2768 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
document or petition herein


Explanation:
This would be a "document" I would assume although it is from the petitioner, it appears to be something other than his petition.

"de cuenta" just means that it is something that has been received by the court, "el Secretario da cuenta de un escrito..." etc. so "herein" should cover it.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25965

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ayrander: you really got the quid of the matter
3242 days
  -> Gracias, Ayrander.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...by filing an answer, the Plaintiff has satisfied...


Explanation:
Barron's Law Dictionary:

ANSWER: the principal pleading on the part of the defendant in response to plaintiff's complaint...

The 'Lectric Law Library's Legal Lexicon On
* ANSWER *
ANSWER - In a civil case, the defendant's written response to the plaintiff's complaint. It must be filed within a specified period of time, and it either admits to or (more typically) denies the factual or legal basis for liability.



Lila del Cerro
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 517