KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

desahogar

English translation: satisfy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desahogar
English translation:satisfy
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

13:31 Aug 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / legal lawsuit
Spanish term or phrase: desahogar
...a través del escrito de cuenta, se tiene a la parte actora desahogando en tiempo y forma el requerimiento hecho...
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
satisfying
Explanation:
desahogar = discuss, transact business, etc., but the collocation with <requirements> would have to be satisfy.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Marian. Me ayudaron mucho tus respuestas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2satisfying
Marian Greenfield
5 +1complying with the deadline and form of the requirementJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1... duly and timely complying with the request
María Marta Montesano


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
satisfying


Explanation:
desahogar = discuss, transact business, etc., but the collocation with <requirements> would have to be satisfy.


    lots of experience
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Marian. Me ayudaron mucho tus respuestas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs

agree  Lila del Cerro
10 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
complying with the deadline and form of the requirement


Explanation:
requirement=accompanying verb=comply with, noun=compliance OR fulfill a requirement

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: "complying with" makes sense!
1488 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... duly and timely complying with the request


Explanation:
I think it does not refer to a general requirement as such, but to a request for information or documents, something that was requested to be done or submitted in that particular case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 14:59:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If I am wrong, a possible collocation is \"to meet a requirement\".

María Marta Montesano
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
1 hr
  -> Gracias!!